24A.120 Civil and probate jurisdiction.
District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in:
(1) Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand
dollars ($5,000), exclusive of interest and costs, except matters affecting title to
real estate and matters of equity; however, nothing herein shall prohibit
execution levy on real estate in enforcement of judgment of District Court;
(2) Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary
proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in
accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be
considered an appeal; and
(3) Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be
deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this
section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court.
Effective:June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 1, effective June 8, 2011. -Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 66, sec. 15, effective June 24, 2003. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 320, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 517, sec. 6, effective September 1, 1998. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts
ch. 137, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 188,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1980; and ch. 259, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 122, effective June 17, 1978. -- Created 1976 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 28, sec. 11.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/8/2011). 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 4,
provides that "any case which has been filed in a Circuit Court or District Court
prior to the effective date of this Act (June 8, 2011) and the change in
in which the case was originally filed, until the disposition of the case."
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/24/2003). Under the authority of KRS
7.136, the Reviser of Statutes has renumbered the paragraphs and subsections
of this section. To conform with this renumbering, a reference in subsection (3)
to "paragraph (b) of this subsection" has been changed to read "subsection (2)
of this section.