218A.010 Definitions for chapter.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
"Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by
injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or
* * *
other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact
manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance;
"Dispense" means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or
research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including
the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance
for that delivery;
"Dispenser" means a person who lawfully dispenses a Schedule II, III, IV, or V
controlled substance to or for the use of an ultimate user;
"Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a
controlled substance;
"Dosage unit" means a single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of
administration available as a single unit;
"Drug" means:
(a) Substances recognized as drugs in the official United States
Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United
States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them;
(b) Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, care, mitigation, treatment,
or prevention of disease in man or animals;
(c) Substances (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any
function of the body of man or animals; and
(d) Substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in
this subsection.
It does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories;
"Good faith prior examination," as used in KRS Chapter 218A and for criminal
prosecution only, means an in-person medical examination of the patient
conducted by the prescribing practitioner or other health-care professional
routinely relied upon in the ordinary course of his or her practice, at which time
the patient is physically examined and a medical history of the patient is
obtained. "In-person" includes telehealth examinations. This subsection shall
* * *
(a) By a practitioner as an incident to his or her administering or dispensing
of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice;
(b) By a practitioner, or by his or her authorized agent under his supervision,
for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical
analysis and not for sale; or
(c) By a pharmacist as an incident to his or her dispensing of a controlled
substance in the course of his or her professional practice;
(21) "Marijuana" means all parts of the plant Cannabis sp., whether growing or not;
the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every
compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant,
its seeds or resin or any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity of these substances. The term "marijuana" does not include industrial
hemp as defined in KRS 260.850;
(22) "Medical history," as used in KRS Chapter 218A and for criminal prosecution
only, means an accounting of a patient's medical background, including but not
limited to prior medical conditions, prescriptions, and family background;
(23) "Medical order," as used in KRS Chapter 218A and for criminal prosecution
only, means a lawful order of a specifically identified practitioner for a
specifically identified patient for the patient's health-care needs. "Medical order"
may or may not include a prescription drug order;
(24) "Medical record," as used in KRS Chapter 218A and for criminal prosecution
only, means a record, other than for financial or billing purposes, relating to a
patient, kept by a practitioner as a result of the practitioner-patient relationship;
(25) "Methamphetamine" means any substance that contains any quantity of
methamphetamine, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers;
(26) "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether produced directly or
* * *