218A.010 Definitions for chapter.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
"Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by
injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or
* * *
manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact
manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance;
"Dispense" means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or
research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including
the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance
for that delivery;
"Dispenser" means a person who lawfully dispenses a Schedule II, III, IV, or V
controlled substance to or for the use of an ultimate user;
"Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a
controlled substance;
"Dosage unit" means a single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of
administration available as a single unit;
"Drug" means:
(a) Substances recognized as drugs in the official United States
Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United
States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them;
(b) Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, care, mitigation, treatment,
or prevention of disease in man or animals;
(c) Substances (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any
function of the body of man or animals; and
(d) Substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in
this subsection.
It does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories;
"Good faith prior examination," as used in KRS Chapter 218A and for criminal
prosecution only, means an in-person medical examination of the patient
conducted by the prescribing practitioner or other health-care professional
routinely relied upon in the ordinary course of his or her practice, at which time
the patient is physically examined and a medical history of the patient is
obtained. "In-person" includes telehealth examinations. This subsection shall
not be applicable to hospice providers licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216B;
* * *