218A.010 Definitions for chapter.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
"Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by
injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or
* * *
(a) A practitioner or by his or her authorized agent under his or her
immediate supervision and pursuant to his or her order; or
(b) The patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the
practitioner;
"Anabolic steroid" means any drug or hormonal substance chemically and
pharmacologically related to testosterone that promotes muscle growth and
includes those substances listed in KRS 218A.090(5) but does not include
estrogens, progestins, and anticosteroids;
"Cabinet" means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
"Child" means any person under the age of majority as specified in KRS 2.015;
"Cocaine" means a substance containing any quantity of cocaine, its salts,
optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers;
"Controlled substance" means methamphetamine, or a drug, substance, or
immediate precursor in Schedules I through V and includes a controlled
substance analogue;
(a) "Controlled substance analogue," except as provided in paragraph (b) of
this subsection, means a substance:
1.
The chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the
structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; and
2.
Which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the
central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than
the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central
nervous system of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; or
3.
With respect to a particular person, which such person represents or
intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on
the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater
than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the
central nervous system of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II.
(b) Such term does not include:
1.
Any substance for which there is an approved new drug application;
2.
With respect to a particular person, any substance if an exemption
* * *
Any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption
before the exemption described in subparagraph 2. of this
paragraph takes effect with respect to that substance;
"Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance which, or the container
or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or
other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact
manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance;
"Dispense" means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or
research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including
the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance
for that delivery;
"Dispenser" means a person who lawfully dispenses a Schedule II, III, IV, or V
controlled substance to or for the use of an ultimate user;
"Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a
controlled substance;
"Dosage unit" means a single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of
administration available as a single unit;
"Drug" means:
(a) Substances recognized as drugs in the official United States
Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United
States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them;
(b) Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, care, mitigation, treatment,
or prevention of disease in man or animals;
(c) Substances (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any
function of the body of man or animals; and
(d) Substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in
this subsection.
It does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories;
"Good faith prior examination," as used in KRS Chapter 218A and for criminal
prosecution only, means an in-person medical examination of the patient
* * *
plant presently classified botanically as Salvia divinorum, whether growing or
not, the seeds thereof, any extract from any part of that plant, and every
compound, manufacture, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant, its
seeds, or its extracts, including salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever
the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the
specific chemical designation of that plant, its seeds, or extracts. The term shall
not include any other species in the genus salvia;
"Second or subsequent offense" means that for the purposes of this chapter an
offense is considered as a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her
conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under
this chapter, or under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating
to substances classified as controlled substances or counterfeit substances,
except that a prior conviction for a nontrafficking offense shall be treated as a
prior offense only when the subsequent offense is a nontrafficking offense. For
the purposes of this section, a conviction voided under KRS 218A.275 or
218A.276 shall not constitute a conviction under this chapter;
"Sell" means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person for
consideration or in furtherance of commercial distribution;
(43) "Serious physical injury" has the same meaning it has in KRS 500.080;
(44) "Synthetic cannabinoids or piperazines" means any chemical compound which
is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration or, if
approved, which is not dispensed or possessed in accordance with state and
federal
law,
that
contains
Benzylpiperazine
(BZP);
Trifluoromethylphenylpiperazine
(TFMPP);
1,1-Dimethylheptyl-11-hydroxytetrahydrocannabinol
(HU-210);
1-Butyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole; 1-Pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole; dexanabinol
(HU-211); or any compound in the following structural classes:
* * *