218A.010 Definitions for chapter.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
"Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by
injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or
* * *
(a) Poses an explosion hazard;
(b) Poses a fire hazard; or
(c) Is poisonous or injurious if handled, swallowed, or inhaled;
"Heroin" means a substance containing any quantity of heroin, or any of its
salts, isomers, or salts of isomers;
"Immediate precursor" means a substance which is the principal compound
commonly used or produced primarily for use, and which is an immediate
chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a
controlled substance or methamphetamine, the control of which is necessary to
prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture;
(18) "Intent to manufacture" means any evidence which demonstrates a person's
conscious objective to manufacture a controlled substance or
methamphetamine. Such evidence includes but is not limited to statements and
a chemical substance's usage, quantity, manner of storage, or proximity to
other chemical substances or equipment used to manufacture a controlled
substance or methamphetamine;
(19) "Isomer" means the optical isomer, except as used in KRS 218A.050(3) and
218A.070(1)(d). As used in KRS 218A.050(3), the term "isomer" means the
optical, positional, or geometric isomer. As used in KRS 218A.070(1)(d), the
term "isomer" means the optical or geometric isomer;
(20) "Manufacture," except as provided in KRS 218A.1431, means the production,
preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a
controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances
of natural origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a
combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging
or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container except
that this term does not include activities:
(a) By a practitioner as an incident to his or her administering or dispensing
of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice;
* * *
patient, kept by a practitioner as a result of the practitioner-patient relationship;
(25) "Methamphetamine" means any substance that contains any quantity of
methamphetamine, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers;
(26) "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether produced directly or
indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently
by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and
chemical synthesis:
(a)
(27)
(28)
(29)
(30)
(31)
(32)
(33)
(34)
Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of
opium or opiate;
(b) Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is
chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in
paragraph (a) of this subsection, but not including the isoquinoline
alkaloids of opium;
(c) Opium poppy and poppy straw;
(d) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from which
cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their salts have been
removed;
(e) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers;
(f) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; and
(g) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of
any of the substances referred to in paragraphs (a) to (f) of this
subsection;
"Opiate" means any substance having an addiction-forming or
addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion
into a drug having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability. It does not
include, unless specifically designated as controlled under KRS 218A.030, the
dextrorotatory isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan and its salts
(dextromethorphan). It does include its racemic and levorotatory forms;
"Opium poppy" means the plant of the species papaver somniferum L., except
its seeds;
"Person" means individual, corporation, government or governmental
* * *
plant presently classified botanically as Salvia divinorum, whether growing or
not, the seeds thereof, any extract from any part of that plant, and every
compound, manufacture, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant, its
seeds, or its extracts, including salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever
the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the
specific chemical designation of that plant, its seeds, or extracts. The term shall
not include any other species in the genus salvia;
"Second or subsequent offense" means that for the purposes of this chapter an
offense is considered as a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her
conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under
this chapter, or under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating
to substances classified as controlled substances or counterfeit substances,
except that a prior conviction for a nontrafficking offense shall be treated as a
prior offense only when the subsequent offense is a nontrafficking offense. For
the purposes of this section, a conviction voided under KRS 218A.275 or
218A.276 shall not constitute a conviction under this chapter;
"Sell" means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person for
consideration or in furtherance of commercial distribution;
(43) "Serious physical injury" has the same meaning it has in KRS 500.080;
(44) "Synthetic cannabinoids or piperazines" means any chemical compound which
is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration or, if
approved, which is not dispensed or possessed in accordance with state and
federal
law,
that
contains
Benzylpiperazine
(BZP);
Trifluoromethylphenylpiperazine
(TFMPP);
1,1-Dimethylheptyl-11-hydroxytetrahydrocannabinol
(HU-210);
1-Butyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole; 1-Pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole; dexanabinol
(HU-211); or any compound in the following structural classes:
* * *