218A.010 Definitions for chapter.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
"Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by
injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or
* * *
limited to prior medical conditions, prescriptions, and family background;
(23) "Medical order," as used in KRS Chapter 218A and for criminal prosecution
only, means a lawful order of a specifically identified practitioner for a
specifically identified patient for the patient's health-care needs. "Medical order"
may or may not include a prescription drug order;
(24) "Medical record," as used in KRS Chapter 218A and for criminal prosecution
only, means a record, other than for financial or billing purposes, relating to a
patient, kept by a practitioner as a result of the practitioner-patient relationship;
(25) "Methamphetamine" means any substance that contains any quantity of
methamphetamine, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers;
(26) "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether produced directly or
indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently
by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and
chemical synthesis:
(a)
(27)
(28)
(29)
(30)
(31)
(32)
(33)
(34)
Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of
opium or opiate;
(b) Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is
chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in
paragraph (a) of this subsection, but not including the isoquinoline
alkaloids of opium;
(c) Opium poppy and poppy straw;
(d) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from which
cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their salts have been
removed;
(e) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers;
(f) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; and
(g) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of
any of the substances referred to in paragraphs (a) to (f) of this
subsection;
"Opiate" means any substance having an addiction-forming or
* * *
"Telehealth" has the same meaning it has in KRS 311.550;
"Tetrahydrocannabinols" means synthetic equivalents of the substances
contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of the plant Cannabis, sp.
or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical
structure and pharmacological activity such as the following:
(a) Delta 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers;
(b) Delta 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; and
(c) Delta 3, 4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers;
"Traffic," except as provided in KRS 218A.1431, means to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance;
"Transfer" means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person
without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution; and
"Ultimate user" means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance
for his or her own use or for the use of a member of his or her household or for
administering to an animal owned by him or her or by a member of his or her
household.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 1, effective March 19, 2013; and ch.
134, sec. 15, effective June 25, 2013. -- Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 108, sec.
3, effective April 11, 2012. -- Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 5, effective
June 8, 2011; and ch. 45, sec. 15, effective March 16, 2011. -- Amended 2010
Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 42, effective July 15, 2010; ch. 149, sec. 4, effective April
13, 2010; and ch. 160, sec. 4, effective April 26, 2010. -- Amended 2009 Ky.
Acts ch. 12, sec. 48, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended 2007 Ky. Acts
ch. 124, sec. 1, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 5, sec. 4,
effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 7, effective
June 20, 2005; and ch. 99, sec. 527, effective June 20, 2005 -- Amended 2003
Ky. Acts ch. 51, sec. 3, effective June 24, 2003. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts
* * *