218A.010 Definitions for chapter.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
"Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by
injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or
* * *
this chapter, or under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating
to substances classified as controlled substances or counterfeit substances,
except that a prior conviction for a nontrafficking offense shall be treated as a
prior offense only when the subsequent offense is a nontrafficking offense. For
the purposes of this section, a conviction voided under KRS 218A.275 or
218A.276 shall not constitute a conviction under this chapter;
"Sell" means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person for
consideration or in furtherance of commercial distribution;
(43) "Serious physical injury" has the same meaning it has in KRS 500.080;
(44) "Synthetic cannabinoids or piperazines" means any chemical compound which
is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration or, if
approved, which is not dispensed or possessed in accordance with state and
federal
law,
that
contains
Benzylpiperazine
(BZP);
Trifluoromethylphenylpiperazine
(TFMPP);
1,1-Dimethylheptyl-11-hydroxytetrahydrocannabinol
(HU-210);
1-Butyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole; 1-Pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole; dexanabinol
(HU-211); or any compound in the following structural classes:
(a) Naphthoylindoles: Any compound containing a 3-(1-naphthoyl)indole
structure with substitution at the nitrogen atom of the indole ring by an
alkyl,
haloalkyl,
alkenyl,
cycloalkylmethyl,
cycloalkylethyl,
1-(N-methyl-2-piperidinyl)methyl, or 2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl group, whether
* * *
contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of the plant Cannabis, sp.
or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical
structure and pharmacological activity such as the following:
(a) Delta 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers;
(b) Delta 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; and
(c) Delta 3, 4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers;
"Traffic," except as provided in KRS 218A.1431, means to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance;
"Transfer" means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person
without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution; and
"Ultimate user" means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance
for his or her own use or for the use of a member of his or her household or for
administering to an animal owned by him or her or by a member of his or her
household.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 1, effective March 19, 2013; and ch.
134, sec. 15, effective June 25, 2013. -- Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 108, sec.
3, effective April 11, 2012. -- Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 5, effective
June 8, 2011; and ch. 45, sec. 15, effective March 16, 2011. -- Amended 2010
Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 42, effective July 15, 2010; ch. 149, sec. 4, effective April
13, 2010; and ch. 160, sec. 4, effective April 26, 2010. -- Amended 2009 Ky.
Acts ch. 12, sec. 48, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended 2007 Ky. Acts
* * *