198A.040 Corporate powers.
The corporation shall have all of the powers necessary or convenient to carry out
and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter, including but without
limiting the generality of the foregoing the power:
* * *
housing and where no local housing authorities or other organizations exist to
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
(23)
(24)
fill such need;
To include in any borrowing such amounts as may be deemed necessary by
the corporation to pay financing charges, interest on the obligations for a period
not exceeding two (2) years from their date, consultant, advisory, and legal
fees and such other expenses as are necessary or incident to such borrowing;
To make and publish rules and regulations respecting its lending programs and
such other rules and regulations as are necessary to effectuate its corporate
purposes;
To provide technical and advisory services to sponsors of residential housing
and to residents and potential residents thereof, including but not limited to
housing selection and purchase procedures, family budgeting, property use
and maintenance, household management, and utilization of community
resources;
To promote research and development in scientific methods of constructing
low cost residential housing of high durability;
To encourage community organizations to participate in residential housing
development;
To make, execute, and effectuate any and all agreements or other documents
with any governmental agency or any person, corporation, association,
partnership, or other organization or entity, necessary to accomplish the
purposes of this chapter;
To accept gifts, devises, bequests, grants, loans, appropriations, revenue
sharing, other financing and assistance, and any other aid from any source
whatsoever and to agree to, and to comply with, conditions attached thereto;
To sue and be sued in its own name and plead and be impleaded;
To maintain an office in the city of Frankfort and at such other place or places
as it may determine;
To adopt an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
To adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business
and to prescribe rules, regulations, and policies in connection with the
performance of its functions and duties;
To employ fiscal consultants, engineers, attorneys, real estate counselors,
appraisers, and such other consultants and employees as may be required in
the judgment of the corporation and to fix and pay their compensation from
funds available to the corporation therefor, provided that any personal service
contracts entered into shall be subject to review by the Government Contract
Review Committee of the Legislative Research Commission;
* * *