198A.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, the following words and terms, unless the context clearly
indicates a different meaning, shall have the following respective meanings:
(1) "Area median income" means the greater of the statewide median family
* * *
residential housing which is secured by a mortgage either insured or
guaranteed by or for which there is a commitment to insure or guarantee by:
(a) The United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof; or
(b) Any other entity which has been duly approved for the insuring of such
loans by the United States of America or by the Commonwealth of
Kentucky or any agency or instrumentality thereof;
"Insured mortgage" or "insured mortgage loan" means a mortgage loan for
land development for residential housing or for residential housing either made,
insured, or guaranteed by or for which there is a commitment to make, insure,
and guarantee by:
(a) The United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof; or
(b) Any other entity, including private mortgage insurance, which has been
duly approved for the insuring of such loans by the United States of
America or by the Commonwealth or any agency or instrumentality
thereof and shall also refer to and mean any loan for residential housing
not secured by mortgage which is insured or guaranteed to at least
eighty-five percent (85%) of its principal amount by the United States of
America or any agency or instrumentality thereof;
"Land development" means the process of acquiring land primarily for
residential housing construction for persons and families of lower and
moderate income and making, installing, or constructing nonresidential housing
improvements, including water, sewer, and other utilities, roads, streets, curbs,
gutters, sidewalks, storm drainage facilities, and other installations or works,
whether on or off the site, which the corporation deems necessary or desirable
to prepare the land primarily for residential housing construction;
"Obligations" means any bonds, bond anticipation notes, or fund notes
authorized to be issued by the corporation under the provisions of this chapter;
"Persons and families of lower and moderate income" shall include only those
individuals whose family income combined does not exceed the income
requirements defined under Section 143 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended;
"Residential housing" means a specific work or improvement undertaken
primarily to provide dwelling accommodations for persons and families of lower
and moderate income, including the acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation
of land, buildings, and improvements, and other nonhousing facilities as may
be incidental; and
"Tenant programs and services" means services and activities for persons and
families living in residential housing, including the following:
(a) Counseling on household management, housekeeping, budgeting, and
money management;
(b) Child care and similar matters;
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
Access to available community services related to job training and
placement, education, health, welfare, and other community services;
Guard and other matters related to the physical security of the housing
residents;
Effective management-tenant relations, including tenant participation in
all aspects of housing administration, management, and maintenance;
Physical improvements of the housing, including buildings, recreational
and community facilities, safety measures, and removal of code
violations;
Advisory services for tenants in the creation of tenant organizations which
will assume a meaningful and responsible role in the planning and
carrying out of housing affairs; and
Procedures whereby tenants, either individually or in a group, may be
given a hearing on questions relating to management policies and
practices, either in general or in relation to an individual or family.
Effective:March 15, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 23, sec. 1, effective March 15, 2011. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 61, sec. 1, effective March 15, 2002. -- Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 215, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky.
Acts ch. 87, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 99,
sec. 1, effective March 23, 1982; and ch. 182, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 220, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended
1976 Ky. Acts ch. 364, sec. 1. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 383, sec. 1. -Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 70, sec. 3.