189A.420 Required information for issuance of hardship license.
Before granting hardship driving privileges, the court shall order the defendant to:
(1) Provide the court with proof of motor vehicle insurance;
(2) Provide the court with a written, sworn statement from his employer detailing
his job, hours of employment, and the necessity for the defendant to use a
motor vehicle either in his work or in travel to and from work (if the license is
sought for employment purposes);
(3) If the defendant is self-employed, to provide the information required in
subsection (2) together with a sworn and notarized statement (under the
penalties of false swearing) as to its truth;
(4) Provide the court with a written, sworn statement from the school or
educational institution which he attends, of his class schedule, courses being
undertaken, and the necessity for the defendant to use a motor vehicle in his
travel to and from school or other educational institution (if the license is sought
for educational purposes). Licenses for educational purposes shall not include
participation in sports, social, extracurricular, fraternal, or other noneducational
activities;
(5) Provide the court with a written, sworn statement from a physician, or other
medical professional licensed (but not certified) under the laws of Kentucky,
attesting to the defendant's normal hours of treatment, and the necessity to use
a motor vehicle to travel to and from the treatment (if the license is sought for
medical purposes);
(6) Provide the court with a written, sworn statement from the director of any
alcohol or substance abuse education or treatment program as to the hours in
which the defendant is expected to participate in the program, the nature of the
program, and the necessity for the defendant to use a motor vehicle to travel to
and from the program (if the license is sought for alcohol or substance abuse
education or treatment purposes);
(7) Provide the court with a copy of any court order relating to treatment,
participation in driver improvement programs, or other terms and conditions
ordered by the court relating to the defendant which require the defendant to
use a motor vehicle in traveling to and from the court-ordered program. The
judge shall include in the order the necessity for the use of the motor vehicle;
and
(8) Provide to the court such other information as may be required by
administrative regulation of the Transportation Cabinet.
Effective:July 1, 1991
History: Created 1991 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 26, effective July 1,
1991.