2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189A - DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 189A.010 Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above 0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability prohibited -- Admissibility of alcohol concentration test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -- Aggravating circumstances.
189A.010 Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above
0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while
under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other
substance which impairs driving ability prohibited -- Admissibility of
alcohol concentration test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -Aggravating circumstances.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle
anywhere in this state:
(a) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or
blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical
control of a motor vehicle;
(b) While under the influence of alcohol;
(c) While under the influence of any other substance or combination of
substances which impairs one's driving ability;
(d) While the presence of a controlled substance listed in subsection (12) of
this section is detected in the blood, as measured by a scientifically
reliable test, or tests, taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation
or physical control of a motor vehicle;
(e) While under the combined influence of alcohol and any other substance
which impairs one's driving ability; or
(f) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or
blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical
control of a motor vehicle, if the person is under the age of twenty-one
(21).
With the exception of the results of the tests administered pursuant to KRS
189A.103(7), if the sample of the person's blood or breath that is used to
determine the alcohol concentration thereof was obtained more than two (2)
* * *
subject to any other form of early release;
(d) For a fourth or subsequent offense within a five (5) year period, be guilty
of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in
subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall
not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any
other form of release; and
(e) For purposes of this subsection, prior offenses shall include all
convictions in this state, and any other state or jurisdiction, for operating
or being in control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol
or other substances that impair one's driving ability, or any combination of
alcohol and such substances, or while having an unlawful alcohol
concentration, or driving while intoxicated, but shall not include
convictions for violating subsection (1)(f) of this section. A court shall
receive as proof of a prior conviction a copy of that conviction, certified by
the court ordering the conviction.
(6) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(f) of this section shall
have his driving privilege or operator's license suspended by the court for a
period of no less than thirty (30) days but no longer than six (6) months, and
the person shall be fined no less than one hundred dollars ($100) and no more
than five hundred dollars ($500), or sentenced to twenty (20) hours of
* * *