2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189A - DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 189A.010 Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above 0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability prohibited -- Admissibility of alcohol concentration test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -- Aggravating circumstances.
189A.010 Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above
0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while
under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other
substance which impairs driving ability prohibited -- Admissibility of
alcohol concentration test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -Aggravating circumstances.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle
anywhere in this state:
(a) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or
blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical
control of a motor vehicle;
(b) While under the influence of alcohol;
(c) While under the influence of any other substance or combination of
substances which impairs one's driving ability;
(d) While the presence of a controlled substance listed in subsection (12) of
this section is detected in the blood, as measured by a scientifically
reliable test, or tests, taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation
or physical control of a motor vehicle;
(e) While under the combined influence of alcohol and any other substance
which impairs one's driving ability; or
(f) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or
blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical
control of a motor vehicle, if the person is under the age of twenty-one
(21).
With the exception of the results of the tests administered pursuant to KRS
189A.103(7), if the sample of the person's blood or breath that is used to
determine the alcohol concentration thereof was obtained more than two (2)
hours after cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle, the
results of the test or tests shall be inadmissible as evidence in a prosecution
under subsection (1)(a) or (f) of this section. The results of the test or tests,
however, may be admissible in a prosecution under subsection (1)(b) or (e) of
this section.
In any prosecution for a violation of subsection (1)(b) or (e) of this section in
which the defendant is charged with having operated or been in physical
control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, the alcohol
concentration in the defendant's blood as determined at the time of making
analysis of his blood or breath shall give rise to the following presumptions:
(a) If there was an alcohol concentration of less than 0.05 based upon the
definition of alcohol concentration in KRS 189A.005, it shall be presumed
that the defendant was not under the influence of alcohol; and
(b) If there was an alcohol concentration of 0.05 or greater but less than 0.08
based upon the definition of alcohol concentration in KRS 189A.005, that
fact shall not constitute a presumption that the defendant either was or
was not under the influence of alcohol, but that fact may be considered,
(4)
(5)
together with other competent evidence, in determining the guilt or
innocence of the defendant.
The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed as limiting the
* * *