2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189A - DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 189A.010 Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above 0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability prohibited -- Admissibility of alcohol concentration test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -- Aggravating circumstances.
* * *
alcohol concentration test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -Aggravating circumstances.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle
anywhere in this state:
(a) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or
blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical
control of a motor vehicle;
(b) While under the influence of alcohol;
(c) While under the influence of any other substance or combination of
substances which impairs one's driving ability;
(d) While the presence of a controlled substance listed in subsection (12) of
this section is detected in the blood, as measured by a scientifically
reliable test, or tests, taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation
or physical control of a motor vehicle;
(e) While under the combined influence of alcohol and any other substance
which impairs one's driving ability; or
(f) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or
blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical
control of a motor vehicle, if the person is under the age of twenty-one
(21).
With the exception of the results of the tests administered pursuant to KRS
189A.103(7), if the sample of the person's blood or breath that is used to
determine the alcohol concentration thereof was obtained more than two (2)
hours after cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle, the
results of the test or tests shall be inadmissible as evidence in a prosecution
under subsection (1)(a) or (f) of this section. The results of the test or tests,
* * *
(7) If the person is under the age of twenty-one (21) and there was an alcohol
concentration of 0.08 or greater based on the definition of alcohol
concentration in KRS 189A.005, the person shall be subject to the penalties
established pursuant to subsection (5) of this section.
(8) For a second or third offense within a five (5) year period, the minimum
sentence of imprisonment or community labor shall not be suspended,
probated, or subject to conditional discharge or other form of early release. For
a fourth or subsequent offense under this section, the minimum term of
imprisonment shall be one hundred twenty (120) days, and this term shall not
be suspended, probated, or subject to conditional discharge or other form of
early release. For a second or subsequent offense, at least forty-eight (48)
hours of the mandatory sentence shall be served consecutively.
(9) When sentencing persons under subsection (5)(a) of this section, at least one
(1) of the penalties shall be assessed and that penalty shall not be suspended,
probated, or subject to conditional discharge or other form of early release.
(10) In determining the five (5) year period under this section, the period shall be
measured from the dates on which the offenses occurred for which the
judgments of conviction were entered.
(11) For purposes of this section, aggravating circumstances are any one (1) or
more of the following:
(a) Operating a motor vehicle in excess of thirty (30) miles per hour above
the speed limit;
(b) Operating a motor vehicle in the wrong direction on a limited access
* * *