2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189A - DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 189A.010 Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above 0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability prohibited -- Admissibility of alcohol concentration test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -- Aggravating circumstances.
* * *
($500) and shall be imprisoned in the county jail for not less than seven
(7) days nor more than six (6) months and, in addition to fine and
imprisonment, may be sentenced to community labor for not less than ten
(10) days nor more than six (6) months. If any of the aggravating
circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be fourteen (14) days,
which term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or
subject to any other form of early release;
(c) For a third offense within a five (5) year period, be fined not less than five
hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and
shall be imprisoned in the county jail for not less than thirty (30) days nor
more than twelve (12) months and may, in addition to fine and
imprisonment, be sentenced to community labor for not less than ten (10)
days nor more than twelve (12) months. If any of the aggravating
circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be sixty (60) days, which
term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or
subject to any other form of early release;
(d) For a fourth or subsequent offense within a five (5) year period, be guilty
of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in
subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall
not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any
other form of release; and
(e) For purposes of this subsection, prior offenses shall include all
convictions in this state, and any other state or jurisdiction, for operating
or being in control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol
or other substances that impair one's driving ability, or any combination of
alcohol and such substances, or while having an unlawful alcohol
concentration, or driving while intoxicated, but shall not include
convictions for violating subsection (1)(f) of this section. A court shall
receive as proof of a prior conviction a copy of that conviction, certified by
the court ordering the conviction.
* * *
concentration of 0.08 or greater based on the definition of alcohol
concentration in KRS 189A.005, the person shall be subject to the penalties
established pursuant to subsection (5) of this section.
(8) For a second or third offense within a five (5) year period, the minimum
sentence of imprisonment or community labor shall not be suspended,
probated, or subject to conditional discharge or other form of early release. For
a fourth or subsequent offense under this section, the minimum term of
imprisonment shall be one hundred twenty (120) days, and this term shall not
be suspended, probated, or subject to conditional discharge or other form of
early release. For a second or subsequent offense, at least forty-eight (48)
hours of the mandatory sentence shall be served consecutively.
(9) When sentencing persons under subsection (5)(a) of this section, at least one
(1) of the penalties shall be assessed and that penalty shall not be suspended,
probated, or subject to conditional discharge or other form of early release.
(10) In determining the five (5) year period under this section, the period shall be
measured from the dates on which the offenses occurred for which the
judgments of conviction were entered.
(11) For purposes of this section, aggravating circumstances are any one (1) or
more of the following:
(a) Operating a motor vehicle in excess of thirty (30) miles per hour above
the speed limit;
(b) Operating a motor vehicle in the wrong direction on a limited access
highway;
(c) Operating a motor vehicle that causes an accident resulting in death or
serious physical injury as defined in KRS 500.080;
(d) Operating a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the
operator's blood or breath is 0.15 or more as measured by a test or tests
of a sample of the operator's blood or breath taken within two (2) hours of
cessation of operation of the motor vehicle;
(e) Refusing to submit to any test or tests of one's blood, breath, or urine
requested by an officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person
was operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of
subsection (1) of this section; and
(f) Operating a motor vehicle that is transporting a passenger under the age
of twelve (12) years old.
(12) The substances applicable to a prosecution under subsection (1)(d) of this
section are:
(a) Any Schedule I controlled substance except marijuana;
(b) Alprazolam;
(c) Amphetamine;
(d) Buprenorphine;
(e) Butalbital;
(f) Carisoprodol;
(g) Cocaine;
(h) Diazepam;
(i) Hydrocodone;
(j) Meprobamate;
(k) Methadone;
(l) Methamphetamine;
(m) Oxycodone;
(n) Promethazine;
(o) Propoxyphene; and
(p) Zolpidem.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 17, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 183, sec. 19, effective August 1, 2002. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 467, sec. 2, effective October 1, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
* * *