2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189A - DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 189A.010 Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above 0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability prohibited -- Admissibility of alcohol concentration test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -- Aggravating circumstances.
189A.010 Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above
0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while
under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other
substance which impairs driving ability prohibited -- Admissibility of
alcohol concentration test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -Aggravating circumstances.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle
anywhere in this state:
(a) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or
blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical
control of a motor vehicle;
(b) While under the influence of alcohol;
(c) While under the influence of any other substance or combination of
substances which impairs one's driving ability;
(d) While the presence of a controlled substance listed in subsection (12) of
this section is detected in the blood, as measured by a scientifically
reliable test, or tests, taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation
or physical control of a motor vehicle;
(e) While under the combined influence of alcohol and any other substance
which impairs one's driving ability; or
(f) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or
blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical
control of a motor vehicle, if the person is under the age of twenty-one
(21).
With the exception of the results of the tests administered pursuant to KRS
189A.103(7), if the sample of the person's blood or breath that is used to
determine the alcohol concentration thereof was obtained more than two (2)
hours after cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle, the
results of the test or tests shall be inadmissible as evidence in a prosecution
under subsection (1)(a) or (f) of this section. The results of the test or tests,
however, may be admissible in a prosecution under subsection (1)(b) or (e) of
this section.
In any prosecution for a violation of subsection (1)(b) or (e) of this section in
which the defendant is charged with having operated or been in physical
control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, the alcohol
concentration in the defendant's blood as determined at the time of making
* * *
together with other competent evidence, in determining the guilt or
innocence of the defendant.
The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed as limiting the
introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the questions of
whether the defendant was under the influence of alcohol or other substances,
in any prosecution for a violation of subsection (1)(b) or (e) of this section.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the fact that any
person charged with violation of subsection (1) of this section is legally
entitled to use any substance, including alcohol, shall not constitute a
defense against any charge of violation of subsection (1) of this section.
(b) A laboratory test or tests for a controlled substance shall be inadmissible
as evidence in a prosecution under subsection (1)(d) of this section upon
a finding by the court that the defendant consumed the substance under a
valid prescription from a practitioner, as defined in KRS 218A.010, acting
in the course of his or her professional practice.
Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) of
subsection (1) of this section shall:
(a) For the first offense within a five (5) year period, be fined not less than
two hundred dollars ($200) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500), or
be imprisoned in the county jail for not less than forty-eight (48) hours nor
more than thirty (30) days, or both. Following sentencing, the defendant
may apply to the judge for permission to enter a community labor program
for not less than forty-eight (48) hours nor more than thirty (30) days in
lieu of fine or imprisonment, or both. If any of the aggravating
circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present while
the person was operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle, the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be four (4) days, which
term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or
* * *