620.140 Dispositional alternatives.
(1)
(2)
In determining the disposition of all cases brought on behalf of dependent,
neglected, or abused children, the juvenile session of the District Court, in the best
interest of the child, shall have but shall not be limited to the following
dispositional alternatives:
(a) Informal adjustment of the case;
(b) Protective orders, such as the following:
1.
Requiring the parent or any other person to abstain from any conduct
abusing, neglecting, or making the child dependent;
2.
Placing the child in his own home under supervision of the cabinet or its
designee with services as determined to be appropriate by the cabinet;
and
3.
Orders authorized by KRS 403.740 and 403.750;
(c) Removal of the child to the custody of an adult relative, other person, or childcaring facility or child-placing agency, taking into consideration the wishes of
the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision. Before
any child is committed to the cabinet or placed out of his home under the
supervision of the cabinet, the court shall determine that reasonable efforts
have been made by the court or the cabinet to prevent or eliminate the need for
removal and that continuation in the home would be contrary to the welfare of
the child;
(d) Commitment of the child to the custody of the cabinet for placement for an
indeterminate period of time not to exceed his or her attainment of the age
eighteen (18), unless the youth elects to extend his or her commitment beyond
the age of eighteen (18) under paragraph (e) of this subsection. Beginning at
least six (6) months prior to an eligible youth attaining the age of eighteen
(18), the cabinet shall provide the eligible youth with education,
encouragement, assistance, and support regarding the development of a
transition plan, and inform the eligible youth of his or her right to extend
commitment beyond the age of eighteen (18); or
(e) Extend or reinstate an eligible youth's commitment up to the age of twentyone (21) to receive transitional living support. The request shall be made by
the youth prior to attaining nineteen (19) years of age. Upon receipt of the
request and with the concurrence of the cabinet, the court may authorize
commitment up to the age of twenty-one (21).
An order of temporary custody to the cabinet shall not be considered as a
permissible dispositional alternative.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2012. -- Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 253, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts
ch. 350, sec. 51, effective April 10, 1988. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 75,
effective July 1, 1987.