610.220 Permitted purposes for holding child in custody -- Time limitation -Extension -- Separation from adult prisoners -- Prohibition against attaching
child to stationary object.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Except as otherwise provided by statute, if an officer takes or receives a child into
custody, the child may be held at a police station, secure juvenile detention facility,
juvenile holding facility, intermittent holding facility, youth alternative center, a
nonsecure facility, or, as necessary, in a hospital or clinic for the following
purposes:
(a) Identification and booking;
(b) Attempting to notify the parents or person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child, a relative, guardian, or other responsible person;
(c) Photographing;
(d) Fingerprinting;
(e) Physical examinations, including examinations for evidence;
(f) Evidence collection, including scientific tests;
(g) Records checks;
(h) Determining whether the child is subject to trial as an adult; and
(i) Other inquiries of a preliminary nature.
A child may be held in custody pursuant to this section for a period of time not to
exceed two (2) hours, unless an extension of time is granted. Permission for an
extension of time may be granted by the court, trial commissioner, or courtdesignated worker pursuant to KRS 610.200(5)(d) and the child may be retained in
custody for up to an additional ten (10) hours at a facility of the type listed in
subsection (1) of this section except for an intermittent holding facility for the
period of retention.
Any child held in custody pursuant to this section shall be sight and sound separated
from any adult prisoners held in secure custody at the same location, and shall not
be handcuffed to or otherwise securely attached to any stationary object.
Effective: April 21, 2004
History: Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 160, sec. 2, effective April 21, 2004. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 193, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2000; and ch. 534, sec. 9, effective
July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 358, sec. 31, effective July 15, 1997. -Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 29, effective April 10, 1988. -- Created 1986
Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 41, effective July 1, 1987.