610.200 Duties of peace officer.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
When a peace officer has taken or received a child into custody on a charge of
committing an offense, the officer shall immediately inform the child of his
constitutional rights and afford him the protections required thereunder, notify the
parent, or if the child is committed, the Department of Juvenile Justice or the
cabinet, as appropriate, and if the parent is not available, then a relative, guardian,
or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child, that the child has
been taken into custody, give an account of specific charges against the child,
including the specific statute alleged to have been violated, and the reasons for
taking the child into custody.
Unless the child is subject to trial as an adult or unless the nature of the offense or
other circumstances are such as to indicate the necessity of retaining the child in
custody, the officer shall release the child to the custody of his parent or if the child
is committed, the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, as appropriate; or if
the parent is not available, then a relative, guardian, or person exercising custodial
control or supervision or other responsible person or agency approved by the court
upon the written promise, signed by such person or agency, to bring the child to the
court at a stated time or at such time as the court may order. The written promise,
accompanied by a written report by the officer, shall be submitted forthwith to the
court or court-designated worker and shall detail the reasons for having taken
custody of the child, the release of the child, the person to whom the child was
released, and the reasons for the release.
If the person fails to produce the child as agreed or upon notice from the court, a
summons, warrant, or custody order may be issued for the apprehension of the
person or of the child, or both.
The release of a child pursuant to this section shall not preclude a peace officer from
proceeding with a complaint against a child or any other person.
Unless the child is subject to trial as an adult, if the child is not released, the peace
officer shall contact the court-designated worker who may:
(a) Release the child to his parents;
(b) Release the child to such other persons or organizations as are authorized by
law;
(c) Release the child to either of the above subject to stated conditions; or
(d) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, authorize the peace
officer to retain custody of the child for an additional period not to exceed
twelve (12) hours during which the peace officer may transport the child to a
secure juvenile detention facility, a juvenile holding facility, or a nonsecure
facility. If the child is retained in custody, the court-designated worker shall
give notice to the child's parents or person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the fact that the child is being retained in custody.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, no child ten (10) years
of age or under shall be taken to or placed in a juvenile detention facility.
(b) Any child ten (10) years of age or under who has been charged with the
commission of a capital offense or with an offense designated as a Class A or
Class B felony may be taken to or placed in a secure juvenile detention facility
or youth alternative center when there is no available less restrictive
alternative.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 263, sec. 4, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 443, sec. 18, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 358, sec. 30, effective July 15, 1997. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 28,
effective April 10, 1988. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 39, effective July 1,
1987.