2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 610 PROCEDURAL MATTERS 610.125 Permanency hearing after custody given to Department of Juvenile Justice or cabinet.
610.125 Permanency hearing after custody given to Department of Juvenile Justice
or cabinet.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
If a child has been removed from the home and placed in the custody of the
Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, a judge of the District Court shall
conduct a permanency hearing no later than twelve (12) months after the date the
child is considered to have entered foster care, and every twelve (12) months
thereafter if custody and out-of-home placement continues, to determine the future
status of the child. For purposes of this section, a child shall be considered to have
entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child
has been subjected to child abuse or neglect or the date that is sixty (60) days after
the date on which the child is removed from the home.
The court shall address the following areas:
(a) If parental rights have not been terminated, whether the child should be
returned to the parent;
(b) Whether the child should be placed for adoption;
(c) Whether the child should be placed with a permanent custodian; and
(d) Whether the cabinet has documented a compelling reason that it is in the best
interest of the child to be placed in another planned permanent living
arrangement other than those listed in this subsection.
If the cabinet or the Department of Juvenile Justice determines that reasonable
efforts to reunify the child with the child's parent will not be made, the cabinet or
Department of Juvenile Justice shall file a case permanency plan as defined by KRS
620.230 or case progress report with the court that documents the reasons for not
making reasonable efforts. The court shall hold a permanency hearing within thirty
(30) days of the filing of the cabinet's or Department of Juvenile Justice's plan or
report with the Court.
The Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet shall inform the court not less
than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time in which the hearing shall be
held and within the time established in subsection (1) of this section, and shall
further inform the court of the name and address of the child's foster parents,
preadoptive parents, or relatives providing care to the child; court-appointed special
advocate; and foster care review board member assigned to the case. For the hearing
to be held pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the names and addresses of the
persons identified in this subsection shall be provided in the case permanency plan
or case progress report to be filed with the court. The court shall set a time for the
hearing and notify the child's parent, foster parents, preadoptive parents, or relatives
providing care to the child; court-appointed special advocate; foster care review
board member assigned to the case; attorney for the child; attorney for the parent, if
any; and the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet.
The Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet shall present evidence to the court
concerning the care and progress of the child since the last permanency hearing,
including the following:
(a) The length of time the child has been committed to the Department of
(5)
(6)
(7)
Juvenile Justice or the cabinet;
(b) The number, location, and date for each placement during the total period of
the child's commitment;
(c) A description of the services and assistance provided to the parent or arranged
by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet since the last case
permanency plan or case progress report, and the results achieved;
(d) A description of the efforts and progress of the child's parent since the last
case permanency plan and case progress report, including the number and
dates of parental visits and the extent, quality, and frequency of the parent's
communication with the child;
(e) The familial and institutional barriers to:
1.
Returning the child to the home;
2.
Ending the commitment of the child to the Department of Juvenile
Justice or the cabinet; and
3.
Delivery of appropriate services needed by the child;
(f) Recommendations of services needed to make the transition from out-of-home
care to independent living for children who have reached the age of sixteen
(16) years;
(g) An evaluation of the child's current placement and services provided to the
child;
(h) Recommendations for necessary services required to terminate the
commitment of the child to the cabinet, to return the child home, or to
facilitate another permanent placement; and
(i) Recommendations as to the permanency goal for the child.
The child's parent, foster parent, preadoptive parent, relative providing care to the
child, attorney for the parent, attorney for the child, or court-appointed special
advocate, if deemed appropriate by the court, may present any evidence relevant to
the determination of a permanency goal for the child.
Upon conclusion of the hearing the court shall make a written order determining the
permanency plan for the child.
If necessary, the case may be redocketed for further review of the progress toward
the implementation of the permanency plan established at the permanency hearing.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 60, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 8, effective March 17, 1998; and ch. 398, sec. 9, effective
July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 358, sec. 26, effective July 1, 1997. -Created 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 489, sec. 2,
effective July 15, 1994.