610.100 Investigation -- Informal adjustment.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Unless there is a suitable prior disposition investigation report or unless waived by
the child who is represented by counsel, before making disposition of the case of a
child brought before the court under the provisions of KRS Chapters 630 or 635,
whether by complaint pursuant to KRS 610.020, or by reason of having been taken
into custody pursuant to KRS 610.190, the judge shall cause an investigation to be
made concerning the nature of the specific act complained of and any surrounding
circumstances which suggest the future care and guidance which should be given
the child. The investigation shall include an inquiry into the child's age, habits,
school record, general reputation, and everything that may pertain to his life, and
character. The investigation shall also include an inquiry into the home conditions,
life, and character of the person having custody of the child. The investigation shall
also include an assessment of the parent or guardian's ability to pay all or part of the
cost of the child's care and treatment should the child be ordered into a treatment
program or placed on supervised probation. The result of the investigation shall be
reported in writing to the court and to counsel for the parties three (3) days prior to
the child's dispositional hearing and shall become a part of the record of the
proceedings. The child may waive the three (3) day requirement. Objections by
counsel at the dispositional hearing to portions of the dispositional report shall be
noted in the record.
The investigation shall be conducted by a suitable public or private agency. The
cabinet and the Department of Juvenile Justice may furnish investigation services
under agreements with the individual juvenile courts. For this purpose, any county
judge/executive or chief executive officer of an urban-county government may enter
into a contract on behalf of his county with the Department of Juvenile Justice or
the cabinet for the furnishings of such services.
Upon the court's motion or the motion of any party, an informal adjustment may be
made at any time during the proceedings and with the victim and with those persons
specified in KRS 610.070 having prior notification of the motion.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 193, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 443, sec. 16, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 358, sec. 23, effective in part July 1, 1997, and in part July 15, 1997. --Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 21, effective April 10, 1988. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts
ch. 423, sec. 29, effective July 1, 1987.