600.010 Title and intent of KRS Chapters 600 to 645.
(1)
(2)
KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall be known as the Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code.
KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall be interpreted to effectuate the following express
legislative purposes:
(a) The Commonwealth shall direct its efforts to promoting protection of
children; to the strengthening and encouragement of family life for the
protection and care of children; to strengthen and maintain the biological
family unit; and to offer all available resources to any family in need of them;
(b) It also shall be declared to be the policy of this Commonwealth that all efforts
shall be directed toward providing each child a safe and nurturing home;
(c) The court shall show that other less restrictive alternatives have been
attempted or are not feasible in order to insure that children are not removed
from families except when absolutely necessary;
(d) Any child brought before the court under KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall have
a right to treatment reasonably calculated to bring about an improvement of
his or her condition and, to the extent possible, have that treatment
administered in the county of residence of the custodial parent or parents or in
the nearest available county;
(e) KRS Chapter 635 shall be interpreted to promote the best interests of the child
through providing treatment and sanctions to reduce recidivism and assist in
making the child a productive citizen by advancing the principles of personal
responsibility, accountability, and reformation, while maintaining public
safety, and seeking restitution and reparation;
(f) KRS Chapter 640 shall be interpreted to promote public safety and the
concept that every child be held accountable for his or her conduct through the
use of restitution, reparation, and sanctions, in an effort to rehabilitate
delinquent youth; and
(g) It shall further be the policy of this Commonwealth to provide judicial
procedures in which rights and interests of all parties, including the parents
and victims, are recognized and all parties are assured prompt and fair
hearings. Unless otherwise provided, such protections belong to the child
individually and may not be waived by any other party.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 257, sec. 20, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 534, sec. 5, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts
ch. 57, sec. 1, effective March 17, 1998. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 1,
effective July 1, 1987.
Legislative Research Commission Note. 1986 Acts ch. 423, sec. 199 provides: "KRS
446.250 to 446.320 to the contrary notwithstanding, [1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423] shall
prevail in the event of a conflict between [1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423] and other Acts
passed by the 1986 regular session of the General Assembly."