2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 532 CLASSIFICATION AND DESIGNATION OF OFFENSES -- AUTHORIZED DISPOSITION 532.025 Presentence hearings -- Use of juvenile court records -- Aggravating or mitigating circumstances -- Instruction to jury.
* * *
mitigating circumstances -- Instruction to jury.
(1)
(a)
(b)
Upon conviction of a defendant in cases where the death penalty may be
imposed, a hearing shall be conducted. In such hearing, the judge shall hear
additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of
punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas
of guilty or pleas of nolo contendere of the defendant, or the absence of any
prior conviction and pleas; provided, however, that only such evidence in
aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial
shall be admissible. Subject to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence, juvenile court
records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense that would be a
felony if committed by an adult shall be admissible in court at any time the
child is tried as an adult, or after the child becomes an adult, at any subsequent
criminal trial relating to that same person. Juvenile court records made
available pursuant to this section may be used for impeachment purposes
during a criminal trial and may be used during the sentencing phase of a
criminal trial; however, the fact that a juvenile has been adjudicated
delinquent of an offense that would be a felony if the child had been an adult
shall not be used in finding the child to be a persistent felony offender based
upon that adjudication. Release of the child's treatment, medical, mental, or
psychological records is prohibited unless presented as evidence in Circuit
* * *
provide a moral justification or extenuation for his conduct are not
sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime;
5.
The defendant was an accomplice in a capital offense committed by
another person and his participation in the capital offense was relatively
minor;
6.
The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another
person even though the duress or the domination of another person is not
sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime;
7.
At the time of the capital offense, the capacity of the defendant to
appreciate the criminality of his conduct to the requirements of law was
impaired as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability or
intoxication even though the impairment of the capacity of the defendant
to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform the conduct to
the requirements of law is insufficient to constitute a defense to the
crime; and
8.
The youth of the defendant at the time of the crime.
The instructions as determined by the trial judge to be warranted by the evidence or
as required by KRS 532.030(4) shall be given in charge and in writing to the jury
for its deliberation. The jury, if its verdict be a recommendation of death, or
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or imprisonment for
life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum
of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall designate in writing, signed by the
foreman of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found
beyond a reasonable doubt. In nonjury cases, the judge shall make such designation.
In all cases unless at least one (1) of the statutory aggravating circumstances
enumerated in subsection (2) of this section is so found, the death penalty, or
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or the sentence to
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has
served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall not be imposed.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 132, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 8, effective June 21, 2001. -- Amended 1998
Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 72, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 358, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1997. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 16,
effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 358, sec. 3, effective July 15,
1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 110, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Created
1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 2, effective December 22, 1976.