2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 532 CLASSIFICATION AND DESIGNATION OF OFFENSES -- AUTHORIZED DISPOSITION 532.025 Presentence hearings -- Use of juvenile court records -- Aggravating or mitigating circumstances -- Instruction to jury.
* * *
the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury. Such hearing shall
be conducted in the same manner as presentence hearings conducted before
the judge as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection, including the record
of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or pleas of nolo
contendere of the defendant. Upon the conclusion of the evidence and
arguments, the judge shall give the jury appropriate instructions, and the jury
shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances,
as defined in subsection (2) of this section, exist and to recommend a sentence
for the defendant. Upon the findings of the jury, the judge shall fix a sentence
(2)
within the limits prescribed by law.
In all cases of offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge
shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider,
any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by
law and any of the following statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances
which may be supported by the evidence:
(a) Aggravating circumstances:
1.
The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed by a person with a
prior record of conviction for a capital offense, or the offense of murder
was committed by a person who has a substantial history of serious
assaultive criminal convictions;
2.
The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed while the offender
was engaged in the commission of arson in the first degree, robbery in
the first degree, burglary in the first degree, rape in the first degree, or
sodomy in the first degree;
3.
The offender by his act of murder, armed robbery, or kidnapping
knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one (1) person in a
public place by means of a weapon of mass destruction, weapon, or
other device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more
than one (1) person;
4.
The offender committed the offense of murder for himself or another,
for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value,
or for other profit;
5.
The offense of murder was committed by a person who was a prisoner
and the victim was a prison employee engaged at the time of the act in
the performance of his duties;
6.
The offender's act or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in
multiple deaths;
7.
The offender's act of killing was intentional and the victim was a state or
local public official or police officer, sheriff, or deputy sheriff engaged
at the time of the act in the lawful performance of his duties; and
8.
The offender murdered the victim when an emergency protective order
or a domestic violence order was in effect, or when any other order
designed to protect the victim from the offender, such as an order issued
as a condition of a bond, conditional release, probation, parole, or
pretrial diversion, was in effect.
(b) Mitigating circumstances:
1.
The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;
2.
* * *
the requirements of law is insufficient to constitute a defense to the
crime; and
8.
The youth of the defendant at the time of the crime.
The instructions as determined by the trial judge to be warranted by the evidence or
as required by KRS 532.030(4) shall be given in charge and in writing to the jury
for its deliberation. The jury, if its verdict be a recommendation of death, or
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or imprisonment for
life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum
of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall designate in writing, signed by the
foreman of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found
beyond a reasonable doubt. In nonjury cases, the judge shall make such designation.
In all cases unless at least one (1) of the statutory aggravating circumstances
enumerated in subsection (2) of this section is so found, the death penalty, or
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or the sentence to
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has
served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall not be imposed.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 132, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 8, effective June 21, 2001. -- Amended 1998
Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 72, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 358, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1997. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 16,
* * *