2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 532 CLASSIFICATION AND DESIGNATION OF OFFENSES -- AUTHORIZED DISPOSITION 532.025 Presentence hearings -- Use of juvenile court records -- Aggravating or mitigating circumstances -- Instruction to jury.
* * *
constitute a defense to the crime;
3.
(3)
The victim was a participant in the defendant's criminal conduct or
consented to the criminal act;
4.
The capital offense was committed under circumstances which the
defendant believed to provide a moral justification or extenuation for his
conduct even though the circumstances which the defendant believed to
provide a moral justification or extenuation for his conduct are not
sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime;
5.
The defendant was an accomplice in a capital offense committed by
another person and his participation in the capital offense was relatively
minor;
6.
The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another
person even though the duress or the domination of another person is not
sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime;
7.
At the time of the capital offense, the capacity of the defendant to
appreciate the criminality of his conduct to the requirements of law was
impaired as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability or
intoxication even though the impairment of the capacity of the defendant
to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform the conduct to
the requirements of law is insufficient to constitute a defense to the
crime; and
8.
The youth of the defendant at the time of the crime.
The instructions as determined by the trial judge to be warranted by the evidence or
as required by KRS 532.030(4) shall be given in charge and in writing to the jury
for its deliberation. The jury, if its verdict be a recommendation of death, or
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or imprisonment for
life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum
of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall designate in writing, signed by the
foreman of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found
beyond a reasonable doubt. In nonjury cases, the judge shall make such designation.
In all cases unless at least one (1) of the statutory aggravating circumstances
enumerated in subsection (2) of this section is so found, the death penalty, or
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or the sentence to
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has
served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall not be imposed.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 132, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 8, effective June 21, 2001. -- Amended 1998
Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 72, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 358, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1997. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 16,
effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 358, sec. 3, effective July 15,
1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 110, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Created
1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 2, effective December 22, 1976.