427.010 Exempt personal property and disposable earnings of individual debtors.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The following personal property of an individual debtor resident in this state is
exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment, distress or fee-bill: All household
furnishings, jewelry, personal clothing and ornaments not to exceed three thousand
dollars ($3,000) in value; tools, equipment and livestock, including poultry, of a
person engaged in farming, not exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) in value;
one (1) motor vehicle and its necessary accessories, including one (1) spare tire, not
exceeding in the aggregate two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value;
professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor, or a dependent of the debtor.
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section and KRS 427.050, the
maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any
workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of either:
(a) Twenty-five percent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week, or
(b) The amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30)
times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section 6(a)(1) of the
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 in effect at the time the earnings are
payable. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the
multiple of the federal minimum hourly wage equivalent to that set forth in
paragraph (b) of this subsection as prescribed by regulation by the federal
secretary of labor shall apply.
The restrictions of subsection (2) of this section do not apply in the case of:
(a) Any order of any court for the support of any person.
(b) Any order of any court of bankruptcy under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy
Code.
(c) Any debt due for any state or federal tax.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no property upon which a debtor has
voluntarily granted a lien shall, to the extent of the balance due on the debt secured
thereby, be subject to the provisions of this chapter or be exempt from forced sale
under process of law.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 336, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 236, sec. 1, effective April 9, 1980. -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts
ch. 217, sec. 2. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 157, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky.
Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1697.