341.100 Suitable work.
(1)
(2)
In determining for any purpose under this chapter whether or not any work is
suitable for a worker the secretary shall consider, among other pertinent conditions,
the degree of risk involved to his health, safety and morals; his physical fitness and
prior training; his experience and prior earnings; his length of unemployment and
prospects for securing local work in his customary occupation; and the distance of
the available work from his residence.
For the purpose of this chapter, no work shall be suitable nor shall benefits be
denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible worker for refusing to accept
new work or new conditions of work under one (1) or more of the following:
(a) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lock-out or other labor
dispute;
(b) If the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially
less favorable than those prevailing for similar work in the locality;
(c) If, as a condition of being employed, the worker would be required to join a
company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor
organization;
(d) If the acceptance of such work would be prejudicial to the continuance of an
established employer-employee relationship to which the worker is a party.
Effective: July 1, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 389, sec. 12, effective July 1, 1978. --Amended
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. VI, sec. 107(21). -- Amended 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 206,
sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from
Ky. Stat. sec. 4748g-3.