311A.060 Sanctions for violations -- Disciplinary actions -- Criminal charges.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
If it is determined that an entity regulated by the board, a paramedic, first responder,
or emergency medical technician has violated a statute, administrative regulation,
protocol, or practice standard relating to serving as an entity regulated by the board,
a paramedic, first responder, or emergency medical technician, the office of the
board may impose any of the sanctions provided in subsection (2) of this section.
Any party to the complaint shall have the right to propose findings of fact and
conclusions of law, and to recommend sanctions.
The office of the board shall require an acceptable plan of correction and may use
any one (1) or more of the following sanctions when disciplining a paramedic,
emergency medical technician first responder, emergency medical technician, or any
entity regulated by the board:
(a) Private reprimand that shall be shared with each of the paramedic's, first
responder's, or emergency medical technician's emergency medical services or
related employer and medical director;
(b) Public reprimand;
(c) Fines of fifty dollars ($50) to five hundred dollars ($500) for a natural person
or fifty dollars ($50) to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a public agency or
business entity;
(d) Revocation of certification or licensure;
(e) Suspension of licensure until a time certain;
(f) Suspension until a certain act or acts are performed;
(g) Limitation of practice permanently;
(h) Limitation of practice until a time certain;
(i) Limitation of practice until a certain act or acts are performed;
(j) Repassing a portion of the paramedic, first responder, or emergency medical
technician examination;
(k) Probation for a specified time; or
(l) If it is found that the person who is licensed or certified by the board has been
convicted of, pled guilty to, entered an Alford plea to a felony offense, or has
completed a diversion program for a felony offense the license or certification
shall be revoked.
The filing of criminal charges or a criminal conviction for violation of the
provisions of this chapter or the administrative regulations promulgated thereunder
shall not preclude the office of the board from instituting or imposing board
disciplinary action authorized by this chapter against any person or organization
violating this chapter or the administrative regulations promulgated thereunder.
The institution or imposition of disciplinary action by the office of the board against
any person or organization violating the provisions of this chapter or the
administrative regulations promulgated thereunder shall not preclude the filing of
criminal charges against or a criminal conviction of any person or organization for
violation of the provisions of this chapter or the administrative regulations
promulgated thereunder.
Effective: July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 243, sec. 5, effective July 12, 2006. -- Created
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2002.