2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 311A EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES 311A.020 Powers and duties of board -- Executive director and deputy executive director -- Persons employed by board -- Transfer of personnel funds and equipment to Kentucky Community and Technical College System -- Personnel committee.
311A.020 Powers and duties of board -- Executive director and deputy executive
director -- Persons employed by board -- Transfer of personnel funds and
equipment to Kentucky Community and Technical College System -Personnel committee.
(1)
The board shall:
(a) Exercise all of the administrative functions of the state not regulated by the
Board of Medical Licensure or Cabinet for Health and Family Services in the
regulation of the emergency medical services system and the practice of first
responders, emergency medical technicians, paramedics, ambulance services,
and emergency medical services training institutions, with the exception of
employment of personnel as described in subsections (5) and (6) of this
section;
(b) Issue any licenses or certifications authorized by this chapter;
(c) Oversee the operations and establish the organizational structure of the Office
of the Kentucky Board of Emergency Medical Services, which is created and
shall be attached to the board for administrative purposes. The office shall be
headed by the executive director appointed under paragraph (d) of this
subsection and shall be responsible for:
1.
Personnel and budget matters affecting the board;
2.
Fiscal activities of the board, including grant writing and disbursement
of funds;
3.
Information technology, including the design and maintenance of
databases;
4.
Certification and recertification of first responders;
5.
Certification and recertification of emergency medical technicians;
6.
Licensure and relicensure of ambulances and ambulance services;
7.
Licensure and relicensure of paramedics;
8.
Certification and recertification of paramedic course coordinators;
9.
Investigation of and resolution of quality complaints and ethics issues;
and
10. Other responsibilities that may be assigned to the executive director by
the board;
(d) Employ an executive director and deputy executive director and fix the
compensation. The executive director and deputy executive director shall
serve at the pleasure of the board, administer the day-to-day operations of the
Office of the Kentucky Board of Emergency Medical Services, and supervise
all directives of the board. The director and deputy executive director shall
possess a baccalaureate degree and shall have no less than five (5) years of
experience in public administration or in the administration of an emergency
medical services program;
(e) Employ or contract with a physician licensed in Kentucky who is board
certified in emergency medicine and fix the compensation. The physician shall
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(j)
(k)
serve at the pleasure of the board and as the medical advisor to the Kentucky
Board of Emergency Medical Services and the staff of the board;
Employ or contract with an attorney licensed to practice law in Kentucky and
fix the compensation. The attorney shall serve at the pleasure of the board and
have primary assignment to the board;
Employ personnel sufficient to carry out the statutory responsibilities of the
board.
1.
Personnel assigned to investigate a first responder program complaint or
regulate the first responder programs shall be certified first responders,
emergency medical technicians, or licensed paramedics.
2.
Personnel assigned to investigate an emergency medical technician
program complaint or regulate the emergency medical technician
program shall be certified emergency medical technicians or paramedics.
3.
Personnel assigned to investigate a paramedic program complaint or
regulate the paramedic program shall be licensed paramedics.
4.
A person who is employed by the board who is licensed or certified by
the board shall retain his or her license or certification if he or she meets
the in-service training requirements and pays the fees specified by
administrative regulation.
5.
A person who is employed by the board may instruct in emergency
medical subjects in which he or she is qualified, with the permission of
the board. All instruction shall be rendered without remuneration other
than his or her state salary and the employee shall be considered as on
state duty when teaching.
6.
A person who is employed by the board may render services for which
the person is qualified at a declared disaster or emergency or in a
situation where trained personnel are not available until those personnel
arrive to take over the patient, or where insufficient trained personnel are
available to handle a specific emergency medical incident. All aid shall
be rendered without remuneration other than the employee's state salary
and the employee shall be considered as on state duty when rendering
aid. In cases specified in this paragraph, the state medical advisor shall
serve as the emergency medical services medical director for the
employee;
Establish committees and subcommittees and the membership thereof.
Members of committees and subcommittees do not need to be members of the
board;
Enter into contracts, apply for grants and federal funds, and disburse funds to
local units of government as approved by the General Assembly. All funds
received by the board shall be placed in a trust and agency account in the State
Treasury subject to expenditure by the board;
Administer the Emergency Medical Services for Children Program; and
Establish minimum curriculum and standards for emergency medical services
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
training.
The board may utilize materials, services, or facilities as may be made available to it
by other state agencies or may contract for materials, services, or facilities.
The board may delegate to the executive director, by written order, any function
other than promulgation of an administrative regulation specified in this chapter.
* * *