132.810 Homestead exemption -- Application -- Qualification.
(1)
(2)
To qualify under the homestead exemption provision of the Constitution, each
person claiming the exemption shall file an application with the property valuation
* * *
A service-connected totally disabled veteran of the United States
Armed Forces; or
b.
A totally and permanently disabled individual found disabled
under:
i.
The applicable rules of the Social Security Administration;
ii. The applicable rules of the Kentucky Retirement Systems; or
iii. Any other provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes;
shall document the disability at the time of application for the homestead
exemption and shall not be required to apply for the homestead
exemption on an annual basis.
(e) 1.
Only one (1) exemption per residential unit shall be allowed even
though the resident may be sixty-five (65) years of age and also totally
disabled, and regardless of the number of residents sixty-five (65) years
of age or older occupying the unit.
2.
(3)
(4)
(5)
The sixty-five hundred dollars ($6,500) exemption provided in Section
170 of the Constitution of Kentucky shall be construed to mean sixtyfive hundred dollars ($6,500) in terms of the purchasing power of the
dollar in 1972.
3.
Every two (2) years thereafter, if the cost of living index of the United
States Department of Labor has changed as much as one percent (1%),
the maximum exemption shall be adjusted accordingly.
(f) The real property may be held by legal or equitable title, by the entireties,
jointly, in common, as a condominium, or indirectly by the stock ownership or
membership representing the owner's or member's proprietary interest in a
corporation owning a fee or a leasehold initially in excess of ninety-eight (98)
years. The exemption shall apply only to the value of the real property
assessable to the owner or, in case of ownership through stock or membership
in a corporation, the value of the proportion which his interest in the
corporation bears to the assessed value of the property.
(g) A mobile home, recreational vehicle, when classified as real property as
provided for in KRS 132.751, or a manufactured house shall qualify as a
residential unit for purposes of the homestead exemption provision.
(h) When title to property which is exempted, either in whole or in part, under the
homestead exemption is transferred, the owner, administrator, executor,
trustee, guardian, conservator, curator, or agent shall report such transfer to
the property valuation administrator.
Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, the provisions of this
section shall apply to the assessment and taxation of property under the homestead
exemption provision for state, county, city, or special district purposes.
(a) The homestead exemption for disabled persons shall terminate whenever
those persons no longer meet the total disability classification at the end of the
taxation period for which the homestead exemption has been granted. In no
case shall the exemption be prorated for persons who maintained the total
disability classification at the end of the taxation period.
(b) Any totally disabled person granted the homestead exemption under the
disability provision shall report any change in disability classification to the
property valuation administrator in the county in which the homestead
exemption is authorized.
(c) Any person making application and qualifying for the homestead exemption
before payment of his property tax bills for the year in question shall be
entitled to a full or partial exoneration, as the case may be, of the property tax
due to reflect the taxable assessment after allowance for the homestead
exemption.
(d) Any person making application and qualifying for the homestead exemption
after property tax bills have been paid shall be entitled to a refund of the
* * *