132.200 Property subject to state tax only.
All property subject to taxation for state purposes shall also be subject to taxation in the
county, city, school, or other taxing district in which it has a taxable situs, except the class
of property described in KRS 132.030 and the following classes of property, which shall
be subject to taxation for state purposes only:
(1) Farm implements and farm machinery owned by or leased to a person actually
engaged in farming and used in his farm operation;
(2) Livestock, ratite birds, and domestic fowl;
(3) Capital stock of savings and loan associations;
(4) Machinery actually engaged in manufacturing, products in the course of
manufacture, and raw material actually on hand at the plant for the purpose of
manufacture. The printing, publication, and distribution of a newspaper or operating
a job printing plant shall be deemed to be manufacturing;
(5) (a) Commercial radio, television, and telephonic equipment used to receive,
capture, produce, edit, enhance, modify, process, store, convey, or transmit
audio or video content or electronic signals which are broadcast over the air;
(b) Equipment directly used or associated with the equipment identified in
paragraph (a) of this subsection, including radio and television towers used to
transmit or facilitate the transmission of the signal broadcast, but excluding
telephone and cellular communications towers; and
(c) Equipment used to gather or transmit weather information;
(6) Unmanufactured agricultural products. They shall be exempt from taxation for state
purposes to the extent of the value, or amount, of any unpaid nonrecourse loans
thereon granted by the United States government or any agency thereof, and except
that cities and counties may each impose an ad valorem tax of not exceeding one
and one-half cents ($0.015) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of the fair cash
value of all unmanufactured tobacco and not exceeding four and one-half cents
($0.045) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of the fair cash value of all other
unmanufactured agricultural products, subject to taxation within their limits that are
not actually on hand at the plants of manufacturing concerns for the purpose of
manufacture, nor in the hands of the producer or any agent of the producer to whom
the products have been conveyed or assigned for the purpose of sale;
(7) All privately owned leasehold interest in industrial buildings, as defined under KRS
103.200, owned and financed by a tax-exempt governmental unit, or tax-exempt
statutory authority under the provisions of KRS Chapter 103, except that the rate
shall not apply to the proportion of value of the leasehold interest created through
any private financing;
(8) Property which has been certified as a pollution control facility as defined in KRS
224.01-300;
(9) Property which has been certified as an alcohol production facility as defined in
KRS 247.910;
(10) On and after January 1, 1977, the assessed value of unmined coal shall be included
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
* * *