132.200 Property subject to state tax only.
All property subject to taxation for state purposes shall also be subject to taxation in the
county, city, school, or other taxing district in which it has a taxable situs, except the class
* * *
103.200, owned and financed by a tax-exempt governmental unit, or tax-exempt
statutory authority under the provisions of KRS Chapter 103, except that the rate
shall not apply to the proportion of value of the leasehold interest created through
any private financing;
(8) Property which has been certified as a pollution control facility as defined in KRS
224.01-300;
(9) Property which has been certified as an alcohol production facility as defined in
KRS 247.910;
(10) On and after January 1, 1977, the assessed value of unmined coal shall be included
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
in the formula contained in KRS 132.590(9) in determining the amount of county
appropriation to the office of the property valuation administrator;
Tangible personal property located in a foreign trade zone established pursuant to
19 U.S.C. sec. 81, provided that the zone is activated in accordance with the
regulations of the United States Customs Service and the Foreign Trade Zones
Board;
Motor vehicles qualifying for permanent registration as historic motor vehicles
under the provisions of KRS 186.043. However, nothing herein shall be construed
to exempt historical motor vehicles from the usage tax imposed by KRS 138.460;
Property which has been certified as a fluidized bed energy production facility as
defined in KRS 211.390;
All motor vehicles held for sale in the inventory of a licensed motor vehicle dealer,
which are not currently titled and registered in Kentucky and are held on an
assignment pursuant to the provisions of KRS 186A.230, and all motor vehicles
with a salvage title held by an insurance company;
Machinery or equipment owned by a business, industry, or organization in order to
collect, source separate, compress, bale, shred, or otherwise handle waste materials
if the machinery or equipment is primarily used for recycling purposes as defined in
KRS 139.010;
New farm machinery and other equipment held in the retailer's inventory for sale
under a floor plan financing arrangement by a retailer, as defined under KRS
365.800;
New boats and new marine equipment held for retail sale under a floor plan
financing arrangement by a dealer registered under KRS 235.220;
Aircraft not used in the business of transporting persons or property for
compensation or hire if an exemption is approved by the county, city, school, or
other taxing district in which the aircraft has its taxable situs;
Federally documented vessels not used in the business of transporting persons or
property for compensation or hire or for other commercial purposes, if an
exemption is approved by the county, city, school, or other taxing district in which
the federally documented vessel has its taxable situs;
Any nonferrous metal that conforms to the quality, shape, and weight specifications
set by the New York Mercantile Exchange's special contract rules for metals, and
which is located or stored in a commodity warehouse and held on warrant, or for
which a written request has been made to a commodity warehouse to place it on
warrant, according to the rules and regulations of a trading facility. In this
subsection:
(a) "Commodity warehouse" means a warehouse, shipping plant, depository, or
other facility that has been designated or approved by a trading facility as a
regular delivery point for a commodity on contracts of sale for future delivery;
and
(b) "Trading facility" means a facility that is designated by or registered with the
federal Commodity Futures Trading Commission under 7 U.S.C. secs. 1 et
seq. "Trading facility" includes the Board of Trade of the City of Chicago, the
Chicago Mercantile Exchange, and the New York Mercantile Exchange;
(21) Qualifying voluntary environmental remediation property for a period of three (3)
years following the Energy and Environment Cabinet's issuance of a No Further
Action Letter or its equivalent, pursuant to the correction of the effect of all known
releases of hazardous substances, pollutants, contaminants, petroleum, or petroleum
products located on the property consistent with a corrective action plan approved
by the Energy and Environment Cabinet pursuant to KRS 224.01-400, 224.01-405,
or 224.60-135, and provided the cleanup was not financed through a public grant
program of the petroleum storage tank environmental assurance fund;
(22) Biotechnology products held in a warehouse for distribution by the manufacturer or
by an affiliate of the manufacturer. For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Biotechnology products" means those products that are applicable to the
prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings and
that are produced using living organisms, materials derived from living
organisms, or cellular, subcellular, or molecular components of living
organisms. Biotechnology products does not include pharmaceutical products
which are produced from chemical compounds;
(b) "Warehouse" includes any establishment that is designed to house or store
biotechnology products, but does not include blood banks, plasma centers, or
other similar establishments; and
(c) "Affiliate" means an individual, partnership, or corporation that directly or
indirectly owns or controls, or is owned or controlled by, or is under common
ownership or control with, another individual, partnership, or corporation.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 98, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2008 Ky. Acts ch. 81, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2008; and ch. 95, sec. 18, effective
August 1, 2008. -- Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 3, effective June 26, 2007. - Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 25, sec. 1, effective June 20, 2005; and ch. 168,
sec. 57, effective January 1, 2006. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 324, sec. 2,
* * *