117.245 Procedure when voter's right to vote disputed.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The fact that a person is registered constitutes only prima facie evidence of his right
to vote and does not prevent the officers of any election from refusing to allow him
to vote for cause.
When the officers of an election disagree as to the qualifications of a voter or if his
right to vote is disputed by a challenger, the voter shall sign a written oath as to his
qualifications before he is permitted to vote. The oath shall be in such form as
prescribed by the State Board of Elections and twenty (20) printed copies shall be
included in the election supplies of each precinct.
The subscribed oaths shall be returned to the county clerk who shall deliver them to
the Commonwealth's attorney.
The Commonwealth's attorney and county attorney shall investigate each of the
oaths and cause to be summoned before the grand jury the witnesses they or either
of them, deem proper, and the grand jury shall make a thorough investigation of all
votes so cast, and return indictments against all persons illegally voting. The
foreman of the grand jury shall return to the county clerk all of the oaths upon
which no indictments are found. The clerk shall safely keep them as a part of the
records of his office, and shall produce any or all of them, when required, to any
subsequent grand jury.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 394, sec. 15, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended
1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 130, effective January 2, 1978. -Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 38, effective June 21, 1974.