530.070 Unlawful transaction with minor in the third degree.
(1)
(2)
A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when:
(a) Acting other than as a retail licensee, he knowingly sells, gives, purchases or
procures any alcoholic or malt beverage in any form to or for a minor. The
defendant may prove in exculpation that the sale was induced by the use of
false, fraudulent, or altered identification papers or other documents and that
the appearance and character of the purchaser were such that his age could not
have been ascertained by any other means and that the purchaser's appearance
and character indicated strongly that he was of legal age to purchase alcoholic
beverages. This subsection does not apply to a parent or guardian of the
minor;
(b) He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in any other
criminal activity;
(c) He knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to become a habitual truant;
or
(d) He persistently and knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to disobey
his parent or guardian.
Unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
Effective: July 15, 1986
History: Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 286, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 382, sec. 21, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts
ch. 219, sec. 11, effective June 17, 1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 263,
effective January 1, 1975.