528.010 Definitions for chapter.
The following definitions apply in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Advancing gambling activity" -- A person "advances gambling activity" when,
* * *
involved; toward the acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia,
equipment, or apparatus therefor; toward the solicitation or inducement of persons
to participate therein; toward the actual conduct of the playing phases thereof;
toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases or toward any
other phase of its operation. A person who gambles at a social game of chance on
equal terms with other participants does not otherwise advance gambling activity by
performing acts, without remuneration or fee, directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game as inviting persons to play, permitting the use of premises
therefor and supplying equipment used therein.
(2) "Bookmaking" means advancing gambling activity by unlawfully accepting bets
upon the outcome of future contingent events from members of the public as a
business.
(3) (a) "Gambling" means staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of
a contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device which is based upon an
element of chance, in accord with an agreement or understanding that
someone will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome. A
contest or game in which eligibility to participate is determined by chance and
the ultimate winner is determined by skill shall not be considered to be
gambling.
(b) Gambling shall not mean charitable gaming which is licensed and regulated
under the provisions of KRS Chapter 238.
(4) "Gambling device" means:
(a) Any so-called slot machine or any other machine or mechanical device an
essential part of which is a drum or reel with insignia thereon, and which
when operated may deliver, as a result of the application of an element of
chance, any money or property, or by the operation of which a person may
become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of
chance, any money or property; or
(b) Any other machine or any mechanical or other device, including but not
limited to roulette wheels, gambling tables and similar devices, designed and
manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling and which when
operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance,
any money or property, or by the operation of which a person may become
entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any
money or property;
(c) But, the following shall not be considered gambling devices within this
definition:
1.
(5)
(6)
(7)
Devices dispensing or selling combination or French pools on licensed,
regular racetracks during races on said tracks.
2.
Electro-mechanical pinball machines specially designed, constructed, set
up, and kept to be played for amusement only. Any pinball machine
shall be made to receive and react only to the deposit of coins during the
course of a game. The ultimate and only award given directly or
indirectly to any player for the attainment of a winning score or
combination on any pinball machine shall be the right to play one (1) or
more additional games immediately on the same device at no further
cost. The maximum number of free games that can be won, registered,
or accumulated at one (1) time in operation of any pinball machine shall
not exceed thirty (30) free games. Any pinball machine shall be made to
discharge accumulated free games only by reactivating the playing
mechanism once for each game released. Any pinball machine shall be
made and kept with no meter or system to preserve a record of free
games played, awarded, or discharged. Nonetheless, a pinball machine
shall be a gambling device if a person gives or promises to give money,
tokens, merchandise, premiums, or property of any kind for scores,
combinations, or free games obtained in playing the pinball machine in
which the person has an interest as owner, operator, keeper, or
otherwise.
3.
Devices used in the conduct of charitable gaming.
"Lottery and gift enterprise" means:
(a) A gambling scheme in which:
1.
The players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances,
* * *