2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 511 BURGLARY AND RELATED OFFENSES
511.020 Burglary in the first degree.
KY Rev Stat § 511.020 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
511.020 Burglary in the first degree. (1) (2) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or (b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime. Burglary in the first degree is a Class B felony. Effective: July 15, 1980 History: Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 376, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 125, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 97, effective January 1, 1975.