413.249 Action relating to childhood sexual abuse or childhood sexual assault.
(1)
(2)
(3)
As used in this section:
(a) "Childhood sexual assault" means an act or series of acts against a person less
than eighteen (18) years old and which meets the criteria defining a felony in
KRS 510.040, 510.050, 510.060, 510.070, 510.080, 510.090, 510.110,
529.100 where the offense involves commercial sexual activity, 530.020,
530.064, 531.310, or 531.320. No prior criminal prosecution or conviction of
the civil defendant for the act or series of acts shall be required to bring a civil
action for redress of childhood sexual assault;
(b) "Childhood sexual abuse" means an act or series of acts against a person less
than eighteen (18) years old and which meets the criteria defining a
misdemeanor in KRS 510.120, KRS 510.130, KRS 510.140, or KRS 510.150.
No prior criminal prosecution or conviction of the civil defendant for the act
or series of acts shall be required to bring a civil action for redress of
childhood sexual abuse;
(c) "Child" means a person less than eighteen (18) years old; and
(d) "Injury or illness" means either a physical or psychological injury or illness.
A civil action for recovery of damages for injury or illness suffered as a result of
childhood sexual abuse or childhood sexual assault shall be brought before
whichever of the following periods last expires:
(a) Within five (5) years of the commission of the act or the last of a series of acts
by the same perpetrator;
(b) Within five (5) years of the date the victim knew, or should have known, of
the act; or
(c) Within five (5) years after the victim attains the age of eighteen (18) years.
If a complaint is filed alleging that an act of childhood sexual assault or childhood
sexual abuse occurred more than five (5) years prior to the date that the action is
commenced, the complaint shall be accompanied by a motion to seal the record and
the complaint shall immediately be sealed by the clerk of the court. The complaint
shall remain sealed until:
(a) The court rules upon the motion to seal;
(b) Any motion to dismiss under CR 12.02 is ruled upon, and if the complaint is
dismissed, the complaint and any related papers or pleadings shall remain
sealed unless opened by a higher court; or
(c) The defendant files an answer and a motion to seal the record upon grounds
that a valid factual defense exists, to be raised in a motion for summary
judgment pursuant to CR 56. The record shall remain sealed by the clerk until
the court rules upon the defendant's motion to close the record. If the court
grants the motion to close, the record shall remain sealed until the defendant's
motion for summary judgment is granted. The complaint, motions, and other
related papers or pleadings shall remain sealed unless opened by a higher
court.
Effective: June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 19, sec. 9, effective June 26, 2007. -- Created
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 577, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998.