304.14-250 Assignability -- Rights of insurer, assignee.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.
Subject to its terms relating to assignability, a life or health insurance policy,
whether heretofore or hereafter issued, under the terms of which the beneficiary
may be changed upon the sole request of the insured or owner, may be assigned
either by pledge or transfer of title, by an assignment executed by the insured or
owner alone and delivered to the insurer, whether or not the pledgee or assignee is
the insurer.
Any assignment of a policy which is otherwise lawful and of which the insurer has
received notice, shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as the owner or
pledgee of the policy in accordance with the terms of the assignment, until the
insurer has received at its principal office written notice of the termination of the
assignment or pledge, or written notice by or on behalf of some interest in the policy
in conflict with the assignment.
Any individual insured under a group insurance policy or group annuity contract
shall have the right, unless expressly prohibited under the terms of the policy or
contract, to assign to any other person his rights and benefits under the policy or
contract, including, but not limited to, the right to designate the beneficiary or
beneficiaries and the rights as to conversion provided for in KRS 304.16-180 to
304.16-200, inclusive. While the assignment is in effect, and whether heretofore or
hereafter made, the insurer shall be entitled to deal with the assignee as the owner of
such rights and benefits in accordance with the terms of the assignment; but without
prejudice to the insurer on account of any lawful action taken or payment made by it
prior to receipt by it at its principal office or written notice of the assignment or of
the termination thereof. This section acknowledges, confirms and codifies the
existing right of assignment of interests under group life insurance policies.
Effective: June 18, 1970
History: Created 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 301, subtit. 14, sec. 25, effective June 18, 1970.