292.480 Civil liabilities.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of this chapter or of any rules
or orders promulgated hereunder or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue
* * *
the date an action under paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section is filed, or of
the total consideration received by the purchaser in a subsequent sale of that
security, it shall be presumed until rebutted by a preponderance of evidence to the
contrary that the value or sale price, as applicable, is the fair value of the security at
the date of the transaction as those terms are used in paragraph (b) of subsection (2)
of this section to measure damages. For purposes of subsections (1) and (2) of this
(4)
(5)
(6)
section and all other provisions of this chapter, statements and omissions may be
either oral or written.
Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or purchaser liable under
subsection (1) or (2) of this section, every partner, officer, or director (or person
occupying a similar status or performing similar functions) or employee of a seller
or purchaser who materially aids in the sale or purchase, and every broker-dealer or
agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase is also liable jointly and severally
with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser, unless the nonseller or
nonpurchaser who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and
in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the
facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in
cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of
judgment. Every cause of action under this statute survives the death of any person
who might have been a plaintiff or defendant. No person may sue under this section
more than three (3) years after the date the occurrence of the act, omission, or
transaction constituting a violation of this chapter was discovered, or in the exercise
of reasonable care should have been discovered. No person may sue under this
section:
(a) If the buyer received a written offer, before suit and at a time when he owned
the security, to refund the consideration paid together with interest at the legal
rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the
security, and he failed to accept the offer within thirty (30) days of its receipt;
(b) If the buyer received an offer before suit and at a time when he did not own
the security, unless he rejected the offer in writing within thirty (30) days of its
receipt; or
(c) If paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section applies, and if the seller
received a written offer before suit equal to the difference between the greater
of the highest intermediate value of the security or the consideration received
by the purchaser upon disposal of the security and the consideration received
by the seller for the security, together with interest on the difference at the
legal rate from the date of the transaction; or if paragraph (a) of subsection (2)
* * *