278.170 Discrimination as to rates or service -- Free or reduced rate services.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
No utility shall, as to rates or service, give any unreasonable preference or
advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable difference between
localities or between classes of service for doing a like and contemporaneous
service under the same or substantially the same conditions.
Any utility may grant free or reduced rate service to its officers, agents, or
employees, and may exchange free or reduced rate service with other utilities for the
benefit of the officers, agents, and employees of both utilities. Any utility may grant
free or reduced rate service to the United States, to charitable and eleemosynary
institutions, and to persons engaged in charitable and eleemosynary work, and may
grant free or reduced rate service for the purpose of providing relief in case of flood,
epidemic, pestilence, or other calamity. The terms "officers" and "employees," as
used in this subsection, include furloughed, pensioned, and superannuated officers
and employees, and persons who have become disabled or infirm in the service of
the utility. Notice must be given to the commission and its agreement obtained for
such reduced rate service except in case of an emergency, in which case the
commission shall be notified at least five (5) days after the service is rendered.
Upon obtaining commission approval of a tariff setting forth terms and conditions
of service the commission deems necessary, a utility as defined in KRS
278.010(3)(d) may grant free or reduced rate service for the purpose of fighting fires
or training firefighters to any city, county, urban-county, charter county, fire
protection district, or volunteer fire protection district. Any tariff under this section
shall require the water user to maintain estimates of the amount of water used for
fire protection and training, and to report this water usage to the utility on a regular
basis.
The commission may determine any question of fact arising under this section.
Effective: July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 82, sec. 21, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts
ch. 379, sec. 23, effective April 1, 1979. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 88, sec. 11,
effective March 29, 1976. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 3952-32.