2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 278 PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION 278.020 Certificate of convenience and necessity required for construction provision of utility service or of utility -- Exceptions -- Approval required for acquisition or transfer of ownership -- Public hearing on proposed transmission line -- Severability of provisions.
KY Rev Stat § 278.020 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
278.020 Certificate of convenience and necessity required for construction
provision of utility service or of utility -- Exceptions -- Approval required for
acquisition or transfer of ownership -- Public hearing on proposed
transmission line -- Severability of provisions.
(1)
(2)
No person, partnership, public or private corporation, or combination thereof shall
commence providing utility service to or for the public or begin the construction of
any plant, equipment, property, or facility for furnishing to the public any of the
services enumerated in KRS 278.010, except retail electric suppliers for service
connections to electric-consuming facilities located within its certified territory and
ordinary extensions of existing systems in the usual course of business, until that
person has obtained from the Public Service Commission a certificate that public
convenience and necessity require the service or construction. Upon the filing of an
application for a certificate, and after any public hearing which the commission may
in its discretion conduct for all interested parties, the commission may issue or
refuse to issue the certificate, or issue it in part and refuse it in part, except that the
commission shall not refuse or modify an application submitted under KRS 278.023
without consent by the parties to the agreement. The commission, when considering
an application for a certificate to construct a base load electric generating facility,
may consider the policy of the General Assembly to foster and encourage use of
Kentucky coal by electric utilities serving the Commonwealth. The commission,
when considering an application for a certificate to construct an electric
transmission line, may consider the interstate benefits expected to be achieved by
the proposed construction or modification of electric transmission facilities in the
Commonwealth. Unless exercised within one (1) year from the grant thereof,
exclusive of any delay due to the order of any court or failure to obtain any
necessary grant or consent, the authority conferred by the issuance of the certificate
of convenience and necessity shall be void, but the beginning of any new
construction or facility in good faith within the time prescribed by the commission
and the prosecution thereof with reasonable diligence shall constitute an exercise of
authority under the certificate.
For the purposes of this section, construction of any electric transmission line of one
hundred thirty-eight (138) kilovolts or more and of more than five thousand two
hundred eighty (5,280) feet in length shall not be considered an ordinary extension
of an existing system in the usual course of business and shall require a certificate
of public convenience and necessity. However, ordinary extensions of existing
systems in the usual course of business not requiring such a certificate shall include:
(a) The replacement or upgrading of any existing electric transmission line; or
(b) The relocation of any existing electric transmission line to accommodate
construction or expansion of a roadway or other transportation infrastructure;
or
(c) An electric transmission line that is constructed solely to serve a single
customer and that will pass over no property other than that owned by the
customer to be served.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
No utility shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise or permit, after
the exercise of that right or privilege has been voluntarily suspended or
discontinued for more than one (1) year, without first obtaining from the
commission, in the manner provided in subsection (1) of this section, a certificate of
convenience and necessity authorizing the exercise of that right or privilege.
No utility shall apply for or obtain any franchise, license, or permit from any city or
other governmental agency until it has obtained from the commission, in the manner
provided in subsection (1) of this section, a certificate of convenience and necessity
showing that there is a demand and need for the service sought to be rendered.
No person shall acquire or transfer ownership of, or control, or the right to control,
any utility under the jurisdiction of the commission by sale of assets, transfer of
stock, or otherwise, or abandon the same, without prior approval by the
commission. The commission shall grant its approval if the person acquiring the
utility has the financial, technical, and managerial abilities to provide reasonable
service.
No individual, group, syndicate, general or limited partnership, association,
corporation, joint stock company, trust, or other entity (an "acquirer"), whether or
not organized under the laws of this state, shall acquire control, either directly or
indirectly, of any utility furnishing utility service in this state, without having first
obtained the approval of the commission. Any acquisition of control without prior
authorization shall be void and of no effect. As used in this subsection, the term
"control" means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause
the direction of the management and policies of a utility, whether through the
ownership of voting securities, by effecting a change in the composition of the
board of directors, by contract or otherwise. Control shall be presumed to exist if
any individual or entity, directly or indirectly, owns ten percent (10%) or more of
the voting securities of the utility. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing
that ownership does not in fact confer control. Application for any approval or
* * *