2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 278 PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION 278.020 Certificate of convenience and necessity required for construction provision of utility service or of utility -- Exceptions -- Approval required for acquisition or transfer of ownership -- Public hearing on proposed transmission line -- Severability of provisions.
* * *
(a) The replacement or upgrading of any existing electric transmission line; or
(b) The relocation of any existing electric transmission line to accommodate
construction or expansion of a roadway or other transportation infrastructure;
or
(c) An electric transmission line that is constructed solely to serve a single
customer and that will pass over no property other than that owned by the
customer to be served.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
No utility shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise or permit, after
the exercise of that right or privilege has been voluntarily suspended or
discontinued for more than one (1) year, without first obtaining from the
commission, in the manner provided in subsection (1) of this section, a certificate of
convenience and necessity authorizing the exercise of that right or privilege.
No utility shall apply for or obtain any franchise, license, or permit from any city or
other governmental agency until it has obtained from the commission, in the manner
provided in subsection (1) of this section, a certificate of convenience and necessity
showing that there is a demand and need for the service sought to be rendered.
No person shall acquire or transfer ownership of, or control, or the right to control,
any utility under the jurisdiction of the commission by sale of assets, transfer of
stock, or otherwise, or abandon the same, without prior approval by the
commission. The commission shall grant its approval if the person acquiring the
utility has the financial, technical, and managerial abilities to provide reasonable
service.
No individual, group, syndicate, general or limited partnership, association,
corporation, joint stock company, trust, or other entity (an "acquirer"), whether or
not organized under the laws of this state, shall acquire control, either directly or
indirectly, of any utility furnishing utility service in this state, without having first
obtained the approval of the commission. Any acquisition of control without prior
authorization shall be void and of no effect. As used in this subsection, the term
"control" means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause
the direction of the management and policies of a utility, whether through the
ownership of voting securities, by effecting a change in the composition of the
board of directors, by contract or otherwise. Control shall be presumed to exist if
any individual or entity, directly or indirectly, owns ten percent (10%) or more of
the voting securities of the utility. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing
that ownership does not in fact confer control. Application for any approval or
authorization shall be made to the commission in writing, verified by oath or
affirmation, and be in a form and contain the information as the commission
* * *
Subsection (6) of this section shall not apply to any acquisition of control of any:
(a)
(8)
(9)
Utility which derives a greater percentage of its gross revenue from business
in another jurisdiction than from business in this state if the commission
determines that the other jurisdiction has statutes or rules which are applicable
and are being applied and which afford protection to ratepayers in this state
substantially equal to that afforded such ratepayers by subsection (6) of this
section;
(b) Utility by an acquirer who directly, or indirectly through one (1) or more
intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with,
the utility, including any entity created at the direction of such utility for
purposes of corporate reorganization; or
(c) Utility pursuant to the terms of any indebtedness of the utility, provided the
issuance of indebtedness was approved by the commission.
In a proceeding on an application filed pursuant to this section, any interested
person, including a person over whose property the proposed transmission line will
cross, may request intervention, and the commission shall, if requested, conduct a
public hearing in the county in which the transmission line is proposed to be
constructed, or, if the transmission line is proposed to be constructed in more than
one county, in one of those counties. The commission shall issue its decision no
later than ninety (90) days after the application is filed, unless the commission
extends this period, for good cause, to one hundred twenty (120) days. The
commission may utilize the provisions of KRS 278.255(3) if, in the exercise of its
discretion, it deems it necessary to hire a competent, qualified and independent firm
to assist it in reaching its decision. The issuance by the commission of a certificate
that public convenience and necessity require the construction of an electric
transmission line shall be deemed to be a determination by the commission that, as
of the date of issuance, the construction of the line is a prudent investment.
If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions or
applications of this section which can be given effect without the invalid provision
or application, and to that end the provisions are declared to be severable.
Effective: July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 137, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
2004 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 1, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended 2001 Ky. Acts
ch. 35, sec. 1, effective June 21, 2001. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 388, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 144, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 102, sec. 2, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended
* * *