2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 278 PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION 278.020 Certificate of convenience and necessity required for construction provision of utility service or of utility -- Exceptions -- Approval required for acquisition or transfer of ownership -- Public hearing on proposed transmission line -- Severability of provisions.
* * *
commission, in the manner provided in subsection (1) of this section, a certificate of
convenience and necessity authorizing the exercise of that right or privilege.
No utility shall apply for or obtain any franchise, license, or permit from any city or
other governmental agency until it has obtained from the commission, in the manner
provided in subsection (1) of this section, a certificate of convenience and necessity
showing that there is a demand and need for the service sought to be rendered.
No person shall acquire or transfer ownership of, or control, or the right to control,
any utility under the jurisdiction of the commission by sale of assets, transfer of
stock, or otherwise, or abandon the same, without prior approval by the
commission. The commission shall grant its approval if the person acquiring the
utility has the financial, technical, and managerial abilities to provide reasonable
service.
No individual, group, syndicate, general or limited partnership, association,
corporation, joint stock company, trust, or other entity (an "acquirer"), whether or
not organized under the laws of this state, shall acquire control, either directly or
indirectly, of any utility furnishing utility service in this state, without having first
obtained the approval of the commission. Any acquisition of control without prior
authorization shall be void and of no effect. As used in this subsection, the term
"control" means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause
the direction of the management and policies of a utility, whether through the
ownership of voting securities, by effecting a change in the composition of the
board of directors, by contract or otherwise. Control shall be presumed to exist if
any individual or entity, directly or indirectly, owns ten percent (10%) or more of
the voting securities of the utility. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing
that ownership does not in fact confer control. Application for any approval or
authorization shall be made to the commission in writing, verified by oath or
affirmation, and be in a form and contain the information as the commission
requires. The commission shall approve any proposed acquisition when it finds that
the same is to be made in accordance with law, for a proper purpose and is
consistent with the public interest. The commission may make investigation and
hold hearings in the matter as it deems necessary, and thereafter may grant any
application under this subsection in whole or in part and with modification and
upon terms and conditions as it deems necessary or appropriate. The commission
shall grant, modify, refuse, or prescribe appropriate terms and conditions with
respect to every such application within sixty (60) days after the filing of the
application therefor, unless it is necessary, for good cause shown, to continue the
application for up to sixty (60) additional days. The order continuing the application
shall state fully the facts that make continuance necessary. In the absence of that
action within that period of time, any proposed acquisition shall be deemed to be
approved.
Subsection (6) of this section shall not apply to any acquisition of control of any:
(a)
(8)
(9)
Utility which derives a greater percentage of its gross revenue from business
in another jurisdiction than from business in this state if the commission
determines that the other jurisdiction has statutes or rules which are applicable
and are being applied and which afford protection to ratepayers in this state
substantially equal to that afforded such ratepayers by subsection (6) of this
section;
(b) Utility by an acquirer who directly, or indirectly through one (1) or more
intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with,
the utility, including any entity created at the direction of such utility for
purposes of corporate reorganization; or
(c) Utility pursuant to the terms of any indebtedness of the utility, provided the
issuance of indebtedness was approved by the commission.
In a proceeding on an application filed pursuant to this section, any interested
* * *