242.020 Petition for election.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
A petition for an election shall be signed by a number of constitutionally qualified
voters of the territory to be affected, equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the votes
cast in the territory at the last preceding general election. The petition may consist
of one (1) or more separate units, and shall be filed with the county clerk.
The petition for election, in addition to the name of the voter, shall state also his
residence address, Social Security number or date of birth, and the correct date upon
which his name was signed.
No signer may withdraw his name or have it taken from the petition after the
petition has been filed. If the name of any person has been placed on the petition for
election without his authority, he may appear before the county judge/executive
before the election is ordered and upon proof that his name was placed on the
petition without his authority, his name may be eliminated by an order of the county
judge/executive. When his name has been eliminated, he shall not be counted as a
petitioner.
No petition for a referendum shall be circulated for more than six (6) months prior
to its filing.
After a petition for election has been filed, the county judge/executive shall make an
order on the order book of the court directing an election to be held in that territory.
Effective: July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 87, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts
ch. 111, sec. 112, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384,
sec. 374, effective June 17, 1978. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1,
effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2554c-2, 2554c-3.