2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.202 Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances -- Penalty for illegal use of system -- Pilot project -- Continuing education programs.
* * *
another advanced practice registered nurse in that area indicates a
substantial likelihood that inappropriate prescribing may be occurring in
that area; or
A judge or a probation or parole officer administering a diversion or probation
program of a criminal defendant arising out of a violation of this chapter or of
a criminal defendant who is documented by the court as a substance abuser
who is eligible to participate in a court-ordered drug diversion or probation
program.
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
The Department for Medicaid Services may use any data or reports from the system
for the purpose of identifying Medicaid recipients whose usage of controlled
substances may be appropriately managed by a single outpatient pharmacy or
primary care physician.
A person who receives data or any report of the system from the cabinet shall not
provide it to any other person or entity except by order of a court of competent
jurisdiction and only to a person or entity authorized to receive the data or the report
under this section, except that:
(a) A peace officer specified in subsection (6)(b) of this section who is authorized
to receive data or a report may share that information with other peace officers
specified in subsection (6)(b) of this section authorized to receive data or a
report if the peace officers specified in subsection (6)(b) of this section are
working on a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person.
Both the person providing and the person receiving the data or report under
this paragraph shall document in writing each person to whom the data or
report has been given or received and the day, month, and year that the data or
report has been given or received. This document shall be maintained in a file
by each law enforcement agency engaged in the investigation; and
(b) A representative of the Department for Medicaid Services may share data or
reports regarding overutilization by Medicaid recipients with a board
designated in subsection (6)(a) of this section, or with a law enforcement
officer designated in subsection (6)(b) of this section; and
(c) The Department for Medicaid Services may submit the data as evidence in an
administrative hearing held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
The Cabinet for Health and Family Services, all peace officers specified in
subsection (6)(b) of this section, all officers of the court, and all regulatory agencies
and officers, in using the data for investigative or prosecution purposes, shall
consider the nature of the prescriber's and dispenser's practice and the condition for
which the patient is being treated.
The data and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record, except that
the Department for Medicaid Services may submit the data as evidence in an
administrative hearing held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
Intentional failure by a dispenser to transmit data to the cabinet as required by
subsection (3), (4), or (5) of this section shall be a Class A misdemeanor for the first
offense and a Class D felony for each subsequent offense.
Intentional disclosure of transmitted data to a person not authorized by subsection
(6) to subsection (8) of this section or authorized by KRS 315.121, or obtaining
information under this section not relating to a bona fide specific investigation, shall
be a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for each subsequent
offense.
The Commonwealth Office of Technology, in consultation with the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services, shall submit an application to the United States
Department of Justice for a drug diversion grant to fund a pilot project to study a
real-time electronic monitoring system for Schedules II, III, IV, and V controlled
substances. The pilot project shall:
(a) Be conducted in two (2) rural counties that have an interactive real-time
electronic information system in place for monitoring patient utilization of
health and social services through a federally funded community access
program; and
(b) Study the use of an interactive system that includes a relational data base with
query capability.
(14) Provisions in this section that relate to data collection, disclosure, access, and
penalties shall apply to the pilot project authorized under subsection (13) of this
section.
(15) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services may limit the length of time that data
remain in the electronic system. Any data removed from the system shall be
archived and subject to retrieval within a reasonable time after a request from a
person authorized to review data under this section.
(16) (a) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall work with each board
responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners,
pharmacists, or other persons who are authorized to prescribe, administer, or
dispense controlled substances for the development of a continuing education
program about the purposes and uses of the electronic system for monitoring
established in this section.
(b) The cabinet shall work with the Kentucky Bar Association for the
development of a continuing education program for attorneys about the
purposes and uses of the electronic system for monitoring established in this
* * *