2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.202 Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances -- Penalty for illegal use of system -- Pilot project -- Continuing education programs.
* * *
individual dispenser. The cabinet shall establish acceptable error tolerance rates for
data. Dispensers shall ensure that reports fall within these tolerances. Incomplete or
inaccurate data shall be corrected upon notification by the cabinet if the dispenser
exceeds these error tolerance rates.
The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall only disclose data to persons and
entities authorized to receive that data under this section. Disclosure to any other
person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the
disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is prohibited
unless specifically authorized by this section. The Cabinet for Health and Family
Services shall be authorized to provide data to:
(a) A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure,
regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person who is
authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who
is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person;
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
A Kentucky peace officer certified pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404, a
certified or full-time peace officer of another state, or a federal peace officer
whose duty is to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, of another state, or
of the United States relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide
specific investigation involving a designated person;
A state-operated Medicaid program;
A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued for the
records;
A practitioner or pharmacist who requests information and certifies that the
requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or
pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current patient;
In addition to the purposes authorized under paragraph (a) of this subsection,
the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, for any physician who is:
1.
Associated in a partnership or other business entity with a physician who
is already under investigation by the Board of Medical Licensure for
improper prescribing practices;
2.
In a designated geographic area for which a trend report indicates a
substantial likelihood that inappropriate prescribing may be occurring;
or
3.
In a designated geographic area for which a report on another physician
in that area indicates a substantial likelihood that inappropriate
prescribing may be occurring in that area;
In addition to the purposes authorized under paragraph (a) of this subsection,
the Kentucky Board of Nursing, for any advanced practice registered nurse
who is:
1.
Associated in a partnership or other business entity with a physician who
is already under investigation by the Kentucky Board of Medical
Licensure for improper prescribing practices;
2.
Associated in a partnership or other business entity with an advanced
* * *