186A.245 Duplicate certificate of title -- Fee.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
If a certificate of title is lost, stolen, mutilated, or destroyed or becomes illegible,
the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the certificate shall
promptly make application to the county clerk for and may obtain a duplicate, upon
furnishing information satisfactory to the Department of Vehicle Regulation. The
duplicate certificate of title shall contain appropriate words or symbols to indicate
that it is a duplicate. Each application for a duplicate certificate of title shall be six
dollars (), of which the county clerk shall retain four dollars (), and the
Transportation Cabinet two dollars (). Each application for a duplicate certificate
of title for an all-terrain vehicle shall be ten dollars (), of which the county clerk
shall retain four dollars () and the Transportation Cabinet shall receive six dollars
(). It shall be mailed to the owner.
The Department of Vehicle Regulation shall make provisions for production and
issuance of a duplicate title if update of information is requested. The provisions
shall be generally consistent with the procedures for production and issuance of a
certificate of title in the first instance as provided in this chapter.
A person recovering an original certificate of title for which a duplicate has been
issued shall promptly surrender the original certificate to the Department of Vehicle
Regulation.
Application for documents provided for by this section shall be made to the county
clerk upon forms provided to him by the Department of Vehicle Regulation.
Effective: June 25, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 64, sec. 4, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 10, effective January 1, 2007. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts
ch. 428, sec. 33, effective July 15, 1994. -- Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 164, sec. 46,
effective July 15, 1982.