2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 67C RESTRUCTURE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN COUNTY CONTAINING CITY OF FIRST CLASS 67C.402 Employees' right to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining -- Mayor to represent consolidated local government.
KY Rev Stat § 67C.402 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
67C.402 Employees' right to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining -Mayor to represent consolidated local government.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Police officers of a consolidated local government shall have, and shall be protected
in the exercise of, the right of self-organization, to form, join, or assist any labor
organization, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing
on questions of wages, hours, and other conditions of employment free from
interference, restraint, or coercion.
Labor organizations designated by the cabinet as the representative of the majority
of police officers in an appropriate unit or recognized by a consolidated local
government as the representative of the majority of employees in an appropriate unit
shall be the exclusive representative for the employees of that unit for the purpose
of collective bargaining with respect to rates of pay, wages, hours, and other
conditions of employment.
Labor organizations recognized by a consolidated local government as the exclusive
representative or so designated in accordance with the provisions of this section
shall be responsible for representing the interest of all police officers in the unit
without discrimination.
When a labor organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of
this section as the exclusive representative of police officers in an appropriate unit,
the mayor of a consolidated local government or his designated authorized
representative shall represent the consolidated local government in collective
bargaining with the labor organization.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 65, effective July 15, 2010. -- Created
2004 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 2, effective July 13, 2004.