2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 67C RESTRUCTURE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN COUNTY CONTAINING CITY OF FIRST CLASS
67C.325 Rights of officer brought before board -- Subpoenas.
KY Rev Stat § 67C.325 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
67C.325 Rights of officer brought before board -- Subpoenas. Procedural due process shall be afforded to any police officer brought before the board. The officer shall be given a prompt hearing by the board, have an opportunity to confront his or her accusers, and have the privilege of presenting the board with evidence. The board shall have the power to issue subpoenas attested in the name of its chairman, to compel the attendance of witnesses, to compel the production of documents and other documentary evidence, and so far as practicable, conduct the hearing within the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. Upon a showing of proper need, the board shall issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses, or to compel the production of documents and other documentary evidence for the benefits of the officer or the chief at the request of the officer or the chief. Effective: March 18, 2003 History: Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 11, effective March 18, 2003. -- Created 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 339, sec. 13, effective July 15, 2002.