1
INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES, §422.33
422.33 Corporate tax imposed — credit.
1. A tax is imposed annually upon each corporation doing business in this state, or
deriving income from sources within this state, in an amount computed by applying the
following rates of taxation to the net income received by the corporation during the income
year:
a. On the first twenty-five thousand dollars of taxable income, or any part thereof, the rate
of six percent.
b. On taxable income between twenty-five thousand dollars and one hundred thousand
dollars or any part thereof, the rate of eight percent.
c. On taxable income between one hundred thousand dollars and two hundred fifty
thousand dollars or any part thereof, the rate of ten percent.
d. On taxable income of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, the rate of twelve
percent.
1A. There is imposed upon each corporation exempt from the general business tax on
corporations by section 422.34, subsection 2, a tax at the rates in subsection 1 upon the state’s
apportioned share computed in accordance with subsections 2 and 3 of the unrelated business
income computed in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code and with the adjustments
set forth in section 422.35.
2. a. If the trade or business of the corporation is carried on entirely within the state, the
tax shall be imposed on the entire net income, but if the trade or business is carried on partly
within and partly without the state or if income is derived from sources partly within and
partly without the state, or if income is derived from trade or business and sources, all of
which are not entirely in the state, the tax shall be imposed only on the portion of the net
income reasonably attributable to the trade or business or sources within the state, with the
net income attributable to the state to be determined as follows:
(1) Nonbusiness interest, dividends, rents and royalties, less related expenses, shall be
allocated within and without the state in the following manner:
(a) Nonbusiness interest, dividends, and royalties from patents and copyrights shall be
allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.
(b) Nonbusiness rents and royalties received from real property located in this state are
allocable to this state.
(c) Nonbusiness rents and royalties received from tangible personal property are allocable
to this state to the extent that the property is utilized in this state; or in their entirety if the
taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state
in which the property is utilized. The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in
a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of
which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental
or royalty period in the taxable year and the denominator of which is the number of days of
physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the taxable
year. If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown,
or unascertainable by the taxpayer tangible personal property is utilized in the state in which
the property was located at the time the rental or royalty payor obtained possession.
(d) Nonbusiness capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of assets shall
be allocated as follows:
(i) Gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of real property located in this state
are allocable to this state.
(ii) Gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of tangible personal property
are allocable to this state if the property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale or
disposition or if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not
taxable in the state in which the property had a situs.
(iii) Gains and losses from the sale or disposition of intangible personal property are
allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.
(2) Net nonbusiness income of the above class having been separately allocated and
deducted as above provided, the remaining net business income of the taxpayer shall be
allocated and apportioned as follows:
Wed Feb 08 03:44:55 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 422.33 (92, 8)
§422.33, INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES
2
(a) Business interest, dividends, rents, and royalties shall be reasonably apportioned
within and without the state under rules adopted by the director.
(b) Capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of assets shall be
apportioned to the state based upon the business activity ratio applicable to the year the gain
or loss is determined if the corporation determines Iowa taxable income by a sales, gross
receipts or other business activity ratio. If the corporation has only allocable income, capital
gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of assets shall be allocated in accordance
with subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (d).
(c) Where income is derived from business other than the manufacture or sale of tangible
personal property, the income shall be specifically allocated or equitably apportioned within
and without the state under rules of the director.
(d) Where income is derived from the manufacture or sale of tangible personal property,
the part attributable to business within the state shall be in that proportion which the gross
sales made within the state bear to the total gross sales.
(e) (i) Notwithstanding subparagraph division (c), where income is derived by a
broadcaster from broadcasting, the part attributable to business within the state shall be
in the proportion that the gross receipts from broadcasting derived from customers whose
commercial domicile is in this state bears to the total gross receipts from broadcasting.
(ii) Notwithstanding subparagraph subdivision (i) or subparagraph division (c), where
* * *