INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES, §422.33
422.33 Corporate tax imposed — credit.
1. A tax is imposed annually upon each corporation doing business in this state, or
deriving income from sources within this state, in an amount computed by applying the
following rates of taxation to the net income received by the corporation during the income
year:
a. On the first twenty-five thousand dollars of taxable income, or any part thereof, the rate
of six percent.
b. On taxable income between twenty-five thousand dollars and one hundred thousand
dollars or any part thereof, the rate of eight percent.
c. On taxable income between one hundred thousand dollars and two hundred fifty
thousand dollars or any part thereof, the rate of ten percent.
d. On taxable income of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, the rate of twelve
percent.
1A. There is imposed upon each corporation exempt from the general business tax on
corporations by section 422.34, subsection 2, a tax at the rates in subsection 1 upon the state’s
apportioned share computed in accordance with subsections 2 and 3 of the unrelated business
income computed in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code and with the adjustments
set forth in section 422.35.
2. a. If the trade or business of the corporation is carried on entirely within the state, the
tax shall be imposed on the entire net income, but if the trade or business is carried on partly
within and partly without the state or if income is derived from sources partly within and
partly without the state, or if income is derived from trade or business and sources, all of
which are not entirely in the state, the tax shall be imposed only on the portion of the net
income reasonably attributable to the trade or business or sources within the state, with the
net income attributable to the state to be determined as follows:
(1) Nonbusiness interest, dividends, rents and royalties, less related expenses, shall be
allocated within and without the state in the following manner:
(a) Nonbusiness interest, dividends, and royalties from patents and copyrights shall be
allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.
(b) Nonbusiness rents and royalties received from real property located in this state are
allocable to this state.
(c) Nonbusiness rents and royalties received from tangible personal property are allocable
to this state to the extent that the property is utilized in this state; or in their entirety if the
taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state
in which the property is utilized. The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in
a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of
which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental
or royalty period in the taxable year and the denominator of which is the number of days of
physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the taxable
year. If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown,
or unascertainable by the taxpayer tangible personal property is utilized in the state in which
* * *