1
INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES, §422.32
422.32 Definitions.
1. For the purpose of this division and unless otherwise required by the context:
a. “Affiliated group” means a group of corporations as defined in section 1504(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code.
b. “Business income” means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular
course of the taxpayer’s trade or business; or income from tangible and intangible property
if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of
the taxpayer’s regular trade or business operations; or gain or loss resulting from the sale,
exchange, or other disposition of real property or of tangible or intangible personal property,
if the property while owned by the taxpayer was operationally related to the taxpayer’s trade
or business carried on in Iowa or operationally related to sources within Iowa, or the property
was operationally related to sources outside this state and to the taxpayer’s trade or business
carried on in Iowa; or gain or loss resulting from the sale, exchange, or other disposition
of stock in another corporation if the activities of the other corporation were operationally
related to the taxpayer’s trade or business carried on in Iowa while the stock was owned by
the taxpayer. A taxpayer may have more than one regular trade or business in determining
whether income is business income.
(1) It is the intent of the general assembly to treat as apportionable business income all
income that may be treated as apportionable business income under the Constitution of the
United States.
(2) The filing of an Iowa income tax return on a combined report basis is neither allowed
nor required by this paragraph “b”.
c. “Commercial domicile” means the principal place from which the trade or business of
the taxpayer is directed or managed.
d. “Corporation” includes joint stock companies, and associations organized for
pecuniary profit, and partnerships and limited liability companies taxed as corporations
under the Internal Revenue Code.
e. “Domestic corporation” means any corporation organized under the laws of this state.
f. “Foreign corporation” means any corporation other than a domestic corporation.
g. “Income from sources within this state” means income from real, tangible, or intangible
property located or having a situs in this state.
h. “Internal Revenue Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, prior to the date
of its redesignation as the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, or
means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended to and including January 1, 2015.
i. “Nonbusiness income” means all income other than business income.
j. “State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any
foreign country or political subdivision thereof.
k. “Taxable in another state”. For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income
under this division, a taxpayer is “taxable in another state” if:
(1) In that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by
net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of
whether, in fact, the state does or does not.
l. “Unitary business” means a business carried on partly within and partly without a state
where the portion of the business carried on within the state depends on or contributes to the
business outside the state.
2. The words, terms, and phrases defined in section 422.4, subsections 4 to 6, 8, 9, 13, and
15 to 17, when used in this division, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in said section
except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning.
[C35, §6943-f28; C39, §6943.064; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §422.32; 81
Acts, ch 132, §7, 9; 82 Acts, ch 1023, §11, 30, ch 1103, §1111, ch 1203, §1]
83 Acts, ch 179, §12, 13, 21, 23; 84 Acts, ch 1305, §33, 34; 87 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 1, §5; 88 Acts,
ch 1028, §30 – 32, 55; 92 Acts, ch 1151, §7; 94 Acts, ch 1165, §18; 95 Acts, ch 141, §1 – 3; 97
Acts, ch 158, §13, 49; 99 Acts, ch 152, §4, 40; 2003 Acts, ch 139, §8, 11, 12; 2004 Acts, 1st Ex,
ch 1001, §39, 41, 42; 2005 Acts, ch 24, §7, 10, 11; 2006 Acts, ch 1140, §6, 10, 11; 2007 Acts, ch
Wed Feb 08 03:44:52 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 422.32 (37, 1)
§422.32, INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES
2
12, §5, 7, 8; 2008 Acts, ch 1011, §6, 9; 2009 Acts, ch 60, §6; 2011 Acts, ch 25, §40; 2011 Acts,
ch 41, §4 – 6; 2012 Acts, ch 1007, §5, 7, 8; 2013 Acts, ch 1, §5, 7, 8; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §88; 2014
Acts, ch 1076, §4, 6, 7; 2014 Acts, ch 1092, §89; 2015 Acts, ch 1, §5, 7, 8
Internal Revenue Code definition is updated regularly; for applicable definition in a prior tax year, refer to Iowa Acts and Code for that
year
For provisions relating to the definition of Internal Revenue Code for the period beginning January 1, 2015, and ending December 31,
2015, and for tax years beginning during the 2015 calendar year, see 2016 Acts, ch 1007, §1, 4, 5