2016 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 707 - HOMICIDE AND RELATED CRIMES
Section 707.5 - Involuntary manslaughter.
IA Code § 707.5 (2016) What's This?
707.5
Involuntary manslaughter.
1. A person commits involuntary manslaughter punishable as:
a. A class “D” felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another person by the commission of a public offense other than a forcible felony or escape.
b. An aggravated misdemeanor when the person unintentionally causes the death of another person by the commission of an act in a manner likely to cause death or serious injury.
2. Involuntary manslaughter as defined in this section is an included offense under an indictment for murder in the first or second degree or voluntary manslaughter.
3. For purposes of determining whether a person should register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of chapter 692A, the fact finder shall make a determination as provided in section 692A.126.
[C51, §2576; R60, §4199; C73, §3856; C97, §4751; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12919, 12920; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §690.10, 690.11; C79, 81, §707.5]
2009 Acts, ch 119, §51; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §225
Definition of forcible felony, §702.11