2014 Iowa Code
TITLE VII - EDUCATION AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS
SUBTITLE 5 - EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
CHAPTER 272C - REGULATION OF LICENSED PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
SECTION 272C.1 - Definitions.
IA Code § 272C.1 (2014) What's This?
272C.1  Definitions.
1.  “Continuing education” means that education which is obtained by a professional or occupational licensee in order to maintain, improve, or expand skills and knowledge obtained prior to initial licensure or to develop new and relevant skills and knowledge.  This education may be obtained through formal or informal education practices, self-study, research, and participation in professional, technical, and occupational societies, and by other similar means as authorized by the board.
2.  “Disciplinary proceeding” means any proceeding under the authority of a licensing board pursuant to which licensee discipline may be imposed.
3.  “Inactive licensee re-entry” means that process a former or inactive professional or occupational licensee pursues to again be capable of actively and competently practicing as a professional or occupational licensee.
4.  “Licensee discipline” means any sanction a licensing board may impose upon its licensees for conduct which threatens or denies citizens of this state a high standard of professional or occupational care.
5.  The term “licensing” and its derivations include the terms “registration” and “certification” and their derivations.
6.  “Licensing board” or “board” includes the following boards:
a.  The state board of engineering and land surveying examiners, created pursuant to chapter 542B.
b.  The board of examiners of shorthand reporters created pursuant to article 3 of chapter 602.
c.  The Iowa accountancy examining board, created pursuant to chapter 542.
d.  The Iowa real estate commission, created pursuant to chapter 543B.
e.  The board of architectural examiners, created pursuant to chapter 544A.
f.  The Iowa board of landscape architectural examiners, created pursuant to chapter 544B.
g.  The board of barbering, created pursuant to chapter 147.
h.  The board of chiropractic, created pursuant to chapter 147.
i.  The board of cosmetology arts and sciences, created pursuant to chapter 147.
j.  The dental board, created pursuant to chapter 147.
k.  The board of mortuary science, created pursuant to chapter 147.
l.  The board of medicine, created pursuant to chapter 147.
m.  The board of physician assistants, created pursuant to chapter 148C.
n.  The board of nursing, created pursuant to chapter 147.
o.  The board of nursing home administrators, created pursuant to chapter 155.
p.  The board of optometry, created pursuant to chapter 147.
q.  The board of pharmacy, created pursuant to chapter 147.
r.  The board of physical and occupational therapy, created pursuant to chapter 147.
s.  The board of podiatry, created pursuant to chapter 147.
t.  The board of psychology, created pursuant to chapter 147.
u.  The board of speech pathology and audiology, created pursuant to chapter 147.
v.  The board of hearing aid dispensers, created pursuant to chapter 154A.
w.  The board of veterinary medicine, created pursuant to chapter 169.
x.  The director of the department of natural resources in certifying water treatment operators as provided in sections 455B.211 through 455B.224.
y.  Any professional or occupational licensing board created after January 1, 1978.
z.  The board of respiratory care in licensing respiratory care practitioners pursuant to chapter 152B.
aa.  The board of athletic training in licensing athletic trainers pursuant to chapter 152D.
ab.  The board of massage therapy in licensing massage therapists pursuant to chapter 152C.
ac.  The board of sign language interpreters and transliterators, created pursuant to chapter 154E.
ad.  The director of public health in certifying emergency medical care providers and emergency medical care services pursuant to chapter 147A.
ae.  The plumbing and mechanical systems board, created pursuant to chapter 105.
af.  The department of public safety, in licensing fire protection system installers and maintenance workers pursuant to chapter 100D.
7.  “Malpractice” means any error or omission, unreasonable lack of skill, or failure to maintain a reasonable standard of care by a licensee in the course of practice of the licensee’s occupation or profession, pursuant to this chapter.
8.  “Peer review” means evaluation of professional services rendered by a professional practitioner.
9.  “Peer review committee” means one or more persons acting in a peer review capacity pursuant to this chapter.
[C79, 81, §258A.1]
83 Acts, ch 186, §10063, 10201; 84 Acts, ch 1067, §26; 87 Acts, ch 165, §3; 88 Acts, ch 1134, §61; 88 Acts, ch 1225, §25; 89 Acts, ch 83, §36; 90 Acts, ch 1193, §8; 92 Acts, ch 1205, §23
C93, §272C.1
94 Acts, ch 1132, §32; 96 Acts, ch 1036, §40; 98 Acts, ch 1053, §41, 42; 2001 Acts, ch 16, §1, 37; 2001 Acts, ch 55, §25, 38; 2004 Acts, ch 1110, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1175, §430, 433; 2005 Acts, ch 3, §57; 2006 Acts, ch 1184, §119; 2007 Acts, ch 10, §171; 2007 Acts, ch 218, §205; 2007 Acts, ch 198, §31; 2008 Acts, ch 1089, §10, 12; 2008 Acts, ch 1094, §14, 18; 2009 Acts, ch 151, §31; 2010 Acts, ch 1037, §15