2022 Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 50. Sentences
Chapter 6. Release From Imprisonment and Credit Time
35-50-6-3. Credit Time Classes for a Person Convicted Before July 1, 2014
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-50-6-3 (2022)
Sec. 3. (a) This section applies to a person who commits an offense before July 1, 2014.
(b) A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of good time credit for each calendar day or partial calendar day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(c) A person assigned to Class II earns one (1) day of good time credit for every two (2) calendar days or partial calendar days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(d) A person assigned to Class III earns no good time credit.
(e) A person assigned to Class IV earns one (1) day of good time credit for every six (6) calendar days or partial calendar days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.134; P.L.80-2008, SEC.2; P.L.158-2013, SEC.667; P.L.168-2014, SEC.120; P.L.74-2015, SEC.32; P.L.45-2022, SEC.12.