2022 Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 50. Sentences
Chapter 6. Release From Imprisonment and Credit Time
35-50-6-3.1. Credit Time Classes
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-50-6-3.1 (2022)
Sec. 3.1. (a) This section applies to a person who commits an offense after June 30, 2014.
(b) A person assigned to Class A earns one (1) day of good time credit for each calendar day or partial calendar day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(c) A person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for every three (3) calendar days or partial calendar days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(d) A person assigned to Class C earns one (1) day of good time credit for every six (6) calendar days or partial calendar days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(e) A person assigned to Class D earns no good time credit.
(f) A person assigned to Class P earns one (1) day of good time credit for every four (4) calendar days or partial calendar days the person serves on pretrial home detention awaiting trial. A person assigned to Class P does not earn accrued time for time served on pretrial home detention awaiting trial.
As added by P.L.158-2013, SEC.668. Amended by P.L.168-2014, SEC.121; P.L.74-2015, SEC.33; P.L.44-2016, SEC.9; P.L.106-2020, SEC.3; P.L.142-2020, SEC.87; P.L.45-2022, SEC.13.