2021 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
Chapter 25. Redemption of and Tax Deeds for Real Property Sold for Delinquent Taxes and Special Assessments
6-1.1-25-1. Redemption of Property; Conveyance During Redemption Period
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-25-1 (2021)
Sec. 1. (a) Any person may redeem the tract or real property:
(1) sold; or
(2) for which the certificate of sale is sold under IC 6-1.1-24;
under IC 6-1.1-24 at any time before the expiration of the period of redemption specified in section 4 of this chapter by paying to the county treasurer the amount required for redemption under section 2 of this chapter.
(b) If a tract or real property to which subsection (a) applies is conveyed to a person before the expiration of the period of redemption and the person wishes to redeem the tract or real property, the person shall:
(1) redeem the tract or real property in accordance with section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) satisfy the requirements of IC 32-21-8-7.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-57-1.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.60-1988, SEC.14; P.L.139-2001, SEC.10; P.L.170-2003, SEC.6; P.L.187-2016, SEC.10.