this Article
2021 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
- Chapter 1. General Definitions and Rules of Construction
- Chapter 2. Imposition of Tax
- Chapter 3. Procedures for Personal Property Assessment
- Chapter 4. Procedures for Real Property Assessment
- Chapter 5. Real Property Assessment Records
- Chapter 5.5. Sales Disclosure Forms
- Chapter 6. Assessment of Certain Forest Lands
- Chapter 6.2. Assessment of Certain Windbreaks
- Chapter 6.5. Repealed
- Chapter 6.7. Assessment of Filter Strips
- Chapter 6.8. Assessment of Cemetery Land
- Chapter 7. Taxation of Mobile Homes
- Chapter 8. Taxation of Public Utility Companies
- Chapter 8.2. Credit for Railroad Car Maintenance and Improvements
- Chapter 8.5. Assessment of Industrial Facilities in Lake County
- Chapter 8.7. Assessment of Industrial Facilities
- Chapter 9. Assessment of Omitted or Undervalued Tangible Property
- Chapter 10. Exemptions
- Chapter 10.1. Repealed
- Chapter 10.3. County Option Exemption of Business Personal Property
- Chapter 11. Exemption Procedures
- Chapter 12. Assessed Value Deductions and Deduction Procedures
- Chapter 12.1. Deduction for Rehabilitation or Redevelopment of Real Property in Economic Revitalization Areas
- Chapter 12.2. Repealed
- Chapter 12.3. Repealed
- Chapter 12.4. Investment Deduction
- Chapter 12.5. Infrastructure Development Zones
- Chapter 12.6. Deduction for Model Residence
- Chapter 12.7. Deduction for Personal Property Within a Certified Technology Park
- Chapter 12.8. Deduction for Residence in Inventory
- Chapter 12.9. Legalization of Certain Actions Taken Under Ic 6-1.1-12.1
- Chapter 13. Review of Current Assessments by County Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals
- Chapter 14. Review of Assessments by the Department of Local Government Finance
- Chapter 15. Procedures for Review and Appeal of Assessment and Correction of Errors
- Chapter 16. Limitations on the Powers of Officials and Boards to Change Personal Property Assessments
- Chapter 17. Procedures for Fixing and Reviewing Budgets, Tax Rates, and Tax Levies
- Chapter 18. Limitations on Property Tax Rates and Appropriations
- Chapter 18.5. Civil Government Property Tax Controls
- Chapter 18.6. Repealed
- Chapter 19. Public School Corporation Property Tax Controls
- Chapter 20. Procedures for Issuance of Bonds and Other Evidences of Indebtedness by Political Subdivisions
- Chapter 20.1. Repealed
- Chapter 20.2. Rainy Day Fund Loans to Certain Counties
- Chapter 20.3. Distressed Political Subdivisions
- Chapter 20.4. Local Homestead Credits
- Chapter 20.5. Repealed
- Chapter 20.6. Credit for Excessive Property Taxes
- Chapter 20.7. Repealed
- Chapter 20.8. Repealed
- Chapter 20.9. Repealed
- Chapter 21. Repealed
- Chapter 21.1. Rainy Day Fund Loans to the City of Laporte
- Chapter 21.2. Tax Increment Replacement
- Chapter 21.3. Rainy Day Fund Loans for Taxing Units Affected by Transmission Manufacturer Bankruptcy
- Chapter 21.4. Rainy Day Fund Loans for Eligible School Corporations
- Chapter 21.5. Loans to Qualified Taxing Units
- Chapter 21.6. Repealed
- Chapter 21.7. Repealed
- Chapter 21.8. Rainy Day Fund Loans to Qualified Taxing Units
- Chapter 21.9. Rainy Day Fund Loans for Qualified Taxing Units
- Chapter 22. General Procedures for Property Tax Collection
- Chapter 22.5. Provisional Property Tax Statements
- Chapter 22.6. Expired
- Chapter 23. Provisions for Collection of Delinquent Personal Property Taxes
- Chapter 23.5. Collection of Delinquent Personal Property Taxes Attributable to a Mobile Home
- Chapter 23.9. Definitions Applicable to Chapters 24, 24.5, and 25
- Chapter 24. Sale of Real Property When Taxes or Special Assessments Become Delinquent
- Chapter 24.5. Determination of Serial Tax Delinquencies
- Chapter 25. Redemption of and Tax Deeds for Real Property Sold for Delinquent Taxes and Special Assessments
- Chapter 26. Refunds for Erroneous or Excessive Tax Payments
- Chapter 27. Settlement for Amounts Collected by County Treasurer
- Chapter 28. County Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals
- Chapter 29. Repealed
- Chapter 29.5. Repealed
- Chapter 30. General Provisions Concerning the Department of Local Government Finance
- Chapter 31. Department of Local Government Finance─adoption of Rules, Forms, and Returns
- Chapter 31.5. Computer Specifications
- Chapter 31.7. Professional Appraisers and Professional Appraisal Firms
- Chapter 32. Repealed
- Chapter 33. Repealed
- Chapter 33.5. Department of Local Government Finance Division of Data Analysis
- Chapter 34. Determination of School Assessment Ratios and Adjustment Factors
- Chapter 35. Supervision of Assessing Officials
- Chapter 35.2. Training of Assessing Officials
- Chapter 35.5. Assessor-Appraiser Examination and Certification
- Chapter 35.7. Assessor, Appraiser, and Tax Representative Standards of Conduct
- Chapter 36. Miscellaneous Assessment and Collection Provisions
- Chapter 37. Miscellaneous Penalty and Interest Provisions
- Chapter 38. Repealed
- Chapter 39. Economic Development Districts
- Chapter 40. Maritime Opportunity Districts
- Chapter 41. Cumulative Fund Tax Levy Procedures
- Chapter 42. Brownfield Revitalization Zone Tax Abatement
- Chapter 43. Economic Development Incentive Accountability
- Chapter 44. Repealed
- Chapter 45. Enterprise Zone Investment Deduction
- Chapter 45.5. Brownfield Tax Reduction or Waiver
- Chapter 46. County Option Deduction for Land Bank Transferees
- Chapter 46.2. Abatement Deduction for Vacant Buildings in an Entrepreneur and Enterprise District
- Chapter 47. County Option Allocation of Property Taxes Paid on Property Transferred by Certain Entities
- Chapter 48. Urban Agricultural Zones