2020 Indiana Code
Title 9. Motor Vehicles
Article 25. Financial Responsibility
Chapter 6. Suspension of Driving Privileges and Vehicle Registrations
9-25-6-4. Failure to Satisfy Judgment; Suspension of Driving Privileges
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-25-6-4 (2020)
Sec. 4. (a) This section does not apply to judgments entered by a court at least seven (7) years after the date of the accident.
(b) "Judgment", as used in this section, means a judgment in excess of two hundred dollars ($200) for bodily injury, death, or property damages arising out of the use of a motor vehicle upon a public highway.
(c) The bureau shall suspend for a period of not more than seven (7) years from the date of judgment the driving privileges of a person upon receiving a verified report that the person has failed for a period of ninety (90) days to satisfy a judgment.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-2-1-6(a); (c).]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.13. Amended by P.L.125-2012, SEC.261; P.L.59-2013, SEC.22.