2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 9. Motor Vehicles
ARTICLE 30. GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 10. Habitual Violator of Traffic Laws
9-30-10-17. Operating motor vehicle while privileges are forfeited for life; habitual traffic violator who causes bodily injury or death; Level 5 felony
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-30-10-17 (2017)
IC 9-30-10-17 Operating motor vehicle while privileges are forfeited for life; habitual traffic violator who causes bodily injury or death; Level 5 felony
     Sec. 17. (a) A person who:
(1) operates a motor vehicle after the person's driving privileges are forfeited for life under section 16 of this chapter, IC 9-4-13-14 (repealed April 1, 1984), or IC 9-12-3-1 (repealed July 1, 1991); or
(2) is a habitual traffic violator under this chapter and commits an offense involving the person's operation of a motor vehicle, which offense causes serious bodily injury or death;
commits a Level 5 felony.
     (b) In addition to any criminal penalties imposed for a conviction of an offense described in subsection (a), if the new offense caused death, the bureau shall suspend the person's driving privileges for the life of the person.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-12-3-2.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.1-1993, SEC.63; P.L.85-2013, SEC.106; P.L.158-2013, SEC.163; P.L.217-2014, SEC.143.