2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 45. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH, ORDER, AND DECENCY
CHAPTER 4. Indecent Acts and Prostitution
35-45-4-4. Promoting prostitution
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-45-4-4 (2017)
IC 35-45-4-4 Promoting prostitution
     Sec. 4. (a) As used in this section, "juvenile prostitution victim" means a person less than eighteen (18) years of age who engages in juvenile prostitution.
     (b) A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally entices or compels another person to become a prostitute or juvenile prostitution victim;
(2) knowingly or intentionally procures, or offers or agrees to procure, a person for another person for the purpose of prostitution or juvenile prostitution;
(3) having control over the use of a place, knowingly or intentionally permits another person to use the place for prostitution or juvenile prostitution;
(4) receives money or other property from a prostitute or juvenile prostitution victim, without lawful consideration, knowing it was earned in whole or in part from prostitution or juvenile prostitution; or
(5) knowingly or intentionally conducts or directs another person to a place for the purpose of prostitution or juvenile prostitution;
commits promoting prostitution, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 4 felony under subdivision (1) if the person enticed or compelled is less than eighteen (18) years of age.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.5. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.79; Acts 1978, P.L.148, SEC.6; P.L.158-2013, SEC.528; P.L.86-2017, SEC.16.