2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 45. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH, ORDER, AND DECENCY
CHAPTER 4. Indecent Acts and Prostitution
35-45-4-3. Making an unlawful proposition
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-45-4-3 (2017)
IC 35-45-4-3 Making an unlawful proposition
     Sec. 3. A person who knowingly or intentionally pays, or offers or agrees to pay, money or other property to another person:
(1) for having engaged in, or on the understanding that the other person will engage in, sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) with the person or with any other person; or
(2) for having fondled, or on the understanding that the other person will fondle, the genitals of the person or any other person;
commits making an unlawful proposition, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the person has two (2) prior convictions under this section.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.5. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.78; Acts 1979, P.L.301, SEC.2; P.L.310-1983, SEC.4; P.L.158-2013, SEC.527; P.L.48-2017, SEC.2.