2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 29. Probate
ARTICLE 1. PROBATE CODE
CHAPTER 14. Claims Against the Estate
29-1-14-5. Joint contracts and judgments deemed joint and several

Universal Citation: IN Code § 29-1-14-5 (2017)
IC 29-1-14-5 Joint contracts and judgments deemed joint and several

     Sec. 5. Every contract executed jointly by the decedent with any other person or persons, and every joint judgment founded on such contract, shall be deemed to be joint and several for the purpose contemplated in section 4 of this chapter; and the amount due thereon shall be allowed against the estate of the decedent as if the contract were joint and several.

Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1405. As amended by Acts 1982, P.L.171, SEC.38.

 

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Indiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.