2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 29. Probate
ARTICLE 1. PROBATE CODE
CHAPTER 14. Claims Against the Estate
29-1-14-4. Actions; joint contracts and judgment

Universal Citation: IN Code § 29-1-14-4 (2017)
IC 29-1-14-4 Actions; joint contracts and judgment

     Sec. 4. No action shall be brought by complaint and summons against any personal representative and any other person or persons, or his or their legal representatives, upon any contract executed jointly, or jointly and severally, by the deceased and such other person or persons, or upon any joint judgment founded thereon; but the holder of said contract or judgment shall enforce the collection thereof against the estate of the decedent only by filing his claim as provided in section 2 of this chapter.

Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1404. As amended by Acts 1982, P.L.171, SEC.37.

 

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Indiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.