2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 401. Disclaimer. As provided by Section 2-7 of the Probate Act of 1975:
(1) A powerholder may disclaim all or part of a
power of appointment.
(2) A permissible appointee, appointee, or taker in
default of appointment may disclaim all or part of an interest in appointive property.
(Source: P.A. 100-1044, eff. 1-1-19.)
(760 ILCS 105/402)