2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 88. Article 88. Contempt toward officials. Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Governor or General Assembly shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Source: P.A. 99-796, eff. 1-1-17.)
(20 ILCS 1807/89)