2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 72. Article 72. Vacation of suspension.
(a) Before the vacation of the suspension of a special court-martial sentence, which as approved includes a bad-conduct discharge, or of any general court-martial sentence, the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer shall hold a hearing on an alleged violation of probation. The probationer shall be represented at the hearing by military counsel if the probationer so desires.
(b) The record of the hearing and the recommendation of the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction shall be sent for action to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer. If the officer vacates the suspension, any unexecuted part of the sentence, except a dismissal, shall be executed, subject to applicable restrictions in this Code.
(c) The suspension of any other sentence may be vacated by any authority competent to convene, for the command in which the accused is serving or assigned, a court of the kind that imposed the sentence.
(Source: P.A. 99-796, eff. 1-1-17.)
(20 ILCS 1807/73)